English navigator and explorer who between 1578 and 1598 sailed the Discovery and the Chatham to the Strait of Juan de Fuca on the US-Canada border. Named Puget Sound, Mt. Ranier, Whidbey Island, the Hood Canal and discovered Vancouver Island. Had served for James Cook on Cook's 2nd and 3rd voyages.
Italian navigator who sailed in 1524 for King Francois I of France, landing near Cape Fear, N. Carolina. Then sailed north to NY to the narrows which are named for him. Verrazzano thought N. America was a thin isthmus between the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans. The Verrazzano Narrows Bridge spans NY harbor, connecting Brooklyn and Staten Island. Verrazzano was eventually killed and eaten by Carib Indians in 1528.
They live all over the eastern United States and when they glide from tree to tree they can reach speeds of up to 20km.
They live in all parts of the states and are very intelligent animals. They eat both plant and animal and adapt to suburban living easily.
They live in all regions of the United States except Florida and some parts of California. They are known for building unique damns in waterways which sometimes can cause problems. They are the Largest rodent in the United States.
The bald eagle is the largest raptor in Utah and second only to the Condor in North America. As with most raptors, the female is larger than the male. Males may weigh as little as 4.5 pounds and the largest females may weigh up to 14 pounds. The wingspan is 6.5-8 feet and the body may be up to 36 inches long. Bald eagles from the northern parts of their range are usually much larger then the southern birds
Always looking for food, anything is fair game for a black bear. Besides their normal diet these bears will scrounge in garbage bins and even campers' food if left accessible. The most often that female black bears can mate, unless they lose their cubs prematurely, is every two years.
The bobcat is a territorial, solitary and crepuscular cat (active at dawn and dusk). The bobcat is a patient and furtive hunter. The hunt occurs almost exclusively on the ground by stalking (as opposed to ambush from trees). The kill is made with a bite at the base of the skull Bobcats can take down deer, and it is their most common winter food.
Burrowing owls are very active. When perched, they may bob up and down in a series of bows or occasionally flip into the air. They are the only small owls which habitually perch on the ground. They have become so terrestrial that they are practically flightless and will often run or flatten themselves against the ground, rather than fly, when disturbed.
These solitary cats are expert hunters and are capable of taking down an adult male elk. The cougar will leap onto the back of its prey, and by grasping the neck with its canines, pulls back on the head using its powerful rear legs to snap the prey's neck. To prevent scavenging animals from stealing their kill, cougars often bury their prey with sticks and leaves. This enables them to feed from a large kill for several days.
It is one of only two venemous lizards in the world. The venom is rarely fatal to humans, but the bite is very painful. This lizard is sluggish, and chiefly nocturnal. It hunts primarily by scent. Fat is stored in the thick tail, and the animal can live off it for months. At such times it is likely to stay in a burrow for weeks. It is a good digger
Self-governing Danish province
A species of marmot that inhabits the mountains of northwest North America. The largest populations are in Alaska.
The wolverine (gulo gulo) is the largest land-dwelling species of the Mustelidae or weasel family and is the only species currently classified in the genus Gulo (meaning glutton).
Though not an antelope, it is often known colloquially in North America as the pronghorn antelope as it closely resembles the true antelopes of the Old World