HomeFactopediaBrainoffsRankingsCommunityLog In
You know 0 facts

Sam Rayburn


Play a Quick Quiz on Sam Rayburn  (it's free)    



77th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Sam Rayburn
Texas-4 -- January 3, 1941 to January 3, 1943
78th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Sam Rayburn
Texas-4 -- January 6, 1943 to January 3, 1945
79th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Sam Rayburn
Texas-4 -- January 3, 1945 to January 3, 1947
81st Congress
   the Speaker was   
Sam Rayburn
Texas-4 -- January 3, 1949 to January 3, 1951
82nd Congress
   the Speaker was   
Sam Rayburn
Texas-4 -- January 3, 1951
84th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Sam Rayburn
Texas-4 -- January 3, 1955 to January 3, 1957
85th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Sam Rayburn
Texas-4 -- January 3, 1957 to January 3, 1959
86th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Sam Rayburn
Texas-4 -- January 3, 1959 to January 3, 1961 (Longest Serving Speaker 17 years, considered to be the most effective Speaker in American History)
87th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Sam Rayburn
Texas-4 -- January 3, 1961 to November 16, 1961
76th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Sam Rayburn
Texas-4 -- September 16, 1940 to January 3, 1941
Sam Rayburn, Thomas O’Neill, Jim Wright, Tom Foley
   are all   
Speakers of the U.S. House of Reps.






   About - Terms - Privacy Log In