HomeFactopediaBrainoffsRankingsCommunityLog In
You know 0 facts


Archibald Prize Recipients

Your overall rating on Archibald Prize Recipients =
0%
Your best rally score on Archibald Prize Recipients = 0 facts

Play Fact Master on Archibald Prize Recipients    

Challenge Friends to a Brainoff on Archibald Prize Recipients    

Play a Rally Game on Archibald Prize Recipients    



The Archibald Prize is the senior arts award offered within the Australian artistic community. It is only offered for portrait painting relative to a subject prominent in arts, letters, science and politics and was first awarded in 1921.

The award is named after J.F. Archibald (1856-1919), the creator, first publisher, and first editor of the famous Australian magazine, "The Bulletin".

93 facts:

1921
   was won by   
William B. Mcinnes
For the painting 'Desbrowe Annear'
1922
   was won by   
William B. Mcinnes
For the painting 'Professor Harrison Moore'
1923
   was won by   
William B. Mcinnes
For the painting 'Portrait of a Lady'
1924
   was won by   
William B. Mcinnes
For the painting 'Portrait of Miss Collins'
1925
   was won by   
John Longstaff
For the painting 'Portrait of Maurice Moscovitch'
1926
   was won by   
William B. Mcinnes
For the painting 'Silk and Lace'
1927
   was won by   
George W. Lambert
For the painting 'Mrs. Murdoch'
1928
   was won by   
John Longstaff
For the painting 'Portrait of Dr. Alexander Leeper'
1929
   was won by   
John Longstaff
For the painting 'W. A. Holman, K.C.'
1930
   was won by   
William B. Mcinnes
For the painting 'Drum-Major Harry McClelland'
1931
   was won by   
John Longstaff
For the painting 'Sir John Sulman'
1932
   was won by   
Ernest Buckmaster
For the painting 'Sir William Irvine'
1933
   was won by   
Charles Wheeler
For the painting 'Ambrose Pratt'
1934
   was won by   
Henry Hanke
For the painting 'Self Portrait'
1935
   was won by   
John Longstaff
For the painting 'A. B. ('Banjo') Paterson'
1936
   was won by   
William B. Mcinnes
For the painting 'Dr. Julian Smith'
1937
   was won by   
Normand Baker
For the painting 'Self Portrait'
1938
   was won by   
Nora Heysen
For the painting 'Mme. Elink Schuurman'
1939
   was won by   
Max Meldrum
For the painting 'The Hon. G. J. Bell, Speaker, House of Representatives'
1940
   was won by   
Max Meldrum
For the painting 'Dr. J. Forbes McKenzie'
1941
   was won by   
William Dargie
For the painting 'Sir James Elder, K.B.E.'
1942
   was won by   
William Dargie
For the painting 'Corporal Jim Gordon, V.C.'
1943
   was won by   
William Dobell
For the painting 'Joshua Smith'. William Dobell's 1943 portrait of the artist Joshua Smith won the Archibald prize, but was contested by two artists who had entered and lost the prize (Mary Edwards and Joseph Wolinski). The challenge was dismissed.
1944
   was won by   
Joshua Smith
For the painting 'S. Rosevear, M.H.R., Speaker'
1945
   was won by   
William Dargie
For the painting 'Lt-General The Hon. Edmund Herring, K.B.C., D.S.O., M.C., E.D.'
1946
   was won by   
William Dargie
For the painting 'L .C. Robson, M.C., M.A.'
1947
   was won by   
William Dargie
For the painting 'Sir Marcus Clarke, K.B.E.'
1948
   was won by   
William Dobell
For the painting 'Margaret Olley'
1949
   was won by   
Arthur Murch
For the painting 'Bonar Dunlop'
1950
   was won by   
William Dargie
For the painting 'Sir Leslie McConnan'
1951
   was won by   
Ivor Hele
For the painting 'Laurie Thomas'
1952
   was won by   
William Dargie
For the painting 'Mr. Essington Lewis, C.H.'
1953
   was won by   
Ivor Hele
For the painting 'Sir Henry Simpson Newland, C.B.E., D.S.O., M.S., F.R.C.S.'
1954
   was won by   
Ivor Hele
For the painting 'Rt. Hon. R. G. Menzies, P.C., C.H., Q.C., M.P.'
1955
   was won by   
Ivor Hele
For the painting 'Robert Campbell Esq.'
1956
   was won by   
William Dargie
For the painting 'Mr. Albert Namatjira'
1957
   was won by   
Ivor Hele
For the painting 'Self Portrait'
1958
   was won by   
William Pidgeon
For the painting 'Mr. Ray Walker'
1959
   was won by   
William Dobell
For the painting 'Dr. Edward MacMahon'
1960
   was won by   
Judy Cassab
For the painting 'Stanislaus Rapotec'
1961
   was won by   
William Pidgeon
For the painting 'Rabbi Dr. I. Porush'
1962
   was won by   
Louis Kahan
For the painting 'Patrick White'
1963
   was won by   
Jack Carington Smith
For the painting 'Professor James McAuley'
1965
   was won by   
Clifton Pugh
For the painting 'R. A. Henderson'
1966
   was won by   
Jon Molvig
For the painting 'Charles Blackman'
1967
   was won by   
Judy Cassab
For the painting 'Margo Lewers'
1968
   was won by   
William Pidgeon
For the painting 'Lloyd Rees'
1969
   was won by   
Ray Crooke
For the painting 'George Johnston'
1970
   was won by   
Eric Smith
For the painting 'Gruzman - Architect'
1971
   was won by   
Clifton Pugh
For the painting 'Sir John McEwan'
1972
   was won by   
Clifton Pugh
For the painting 'The Hon. E. G. Whitlam'
1973
   was won by   
Janet Dawson
For the painting 'Michael Boddy'
1974
   was won by   
Sam Fullbrook
For the painting 'Jockey Norman Stephens'
1975
   was won by   
Kevin Connor
For the painting 'The Hon. Sir Frank Kitto, K.B.E.'
1976
   was won by   
Brett Whiteley
For the painting 'Self Portrait in the Studio'
1977
   was won by   
Kevin Connor
For the painting 'Robert Klippel'
1978
   was won by   
Brett Whiteley
For the painting 'Art, Life and the other thing'
1979
   was won by   
Wes Walters
For the painting 'Portrait of Phillip Adams'
1981
   was won by   
Eric Smith
For the painting 'Rudy Komon'
1982
   was won by   
Eric Smith
For the painting 'Peter Sculthorpe'
1983
   was won by   
Nigel Thomson
For the painting 'Chandler Coventry'
1984
   was won by   
Keith Looby
For the painting 'Max Gillies'
1985
   was won by   
Guy Warren
For the painting 'Flugelman with Wingman'
1986
   was won by   
Davida Allen
For the painting 'Dr. John Arthur McKelvey Shera'
1987
   was won by   
William Robinson
For the painting 'Equestrian Self Portrait'
1988
   was won by   
Fred Cress
For the painting 'John Beard'
1989
   was won by   
Bryan Westwood
For the painting 'Portrait of Elwyn Lynn'
1990
   was won by   
Geoffrey Proud
For the painting 'Dorothy Hewett'
1995
   was won by   
William Robinson
For the painting 'Self Portrait with Stunned Mullet'
1996
   was won by   
Wendy Sharpe
For the painting 'Self Portrait - as Diana of Erskineville'
1997
   was won by   
Nigel Thomson
For the painting 'Barbara Blackman'
1998
   was won by   
Lewis Miller
For the painting 'Portrait of Allan Mitelman No 3'
1999
   was won by   
Euan MacLeod
For the painting 'Self portrait/head like a hole'
2000
   was won by   
Adam Cullen
For the painting 'Portrait of David Wenham'
2001
   was won by   
Nicholas Harding
For the painting 'John Bell as King Lear'
2002
   was won by   
Cherry Hood
For the painting 'Simon Tedeschi Unplugged'
2003
   was won by   
Geoffrey Dyer
For the painting 'Richard Flanagan'
2004
   was won by   
Craig Ruddy
For the painting 'David Gulpilil, Two Worlds'
2005
   was won by   
John Olsen
For the painting 'Self portrait Janus Faced'
2006
   was won by   
Marcus Wills
For the painting 'The Paul Juraszek monolith (after Marcus Gheeraerts)'
2007
   was won by   
John Beard
For the painting 'Janet Laurence'
2008
   was won by   
Del Kathryn Barton
For the painting 'You are what is most beautiful about me, a self portrait with Kell and Arella'
2009
   was won by   
Guy Maestri
For the painting 'Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunuping'
2010
   was won by   
Sam Leach
For the painting 'Tim Minchin'
2011
   was won by   
Ben Quilty
For the painting 'Margaret Olley'
2012
   was won by   
Tim Storrier
For the painting 'The Histronic Wayfarer (after Bosch)'
2013
   was won by   
Del Kathryn Barton
For the painting 'Hugo (portrait of Hugo Weaving)'
2014
   was won by   
Fiona Lowry
For the painting 'Penelope Seidler'
2015
   was won by   
Nigel Milsom
For the painting 'Charles Waterstreet'
2016
   was won by   
Louise Hearman
For the painting 'Barry (Portrait of Barry Humphries)'
1991/92
   was won by   
Bryan Westwood
For the painting 'The Prime Minister'
1992/93
   was won by   
Garry Shead
For the painting 'Tom Thompson'
1993/94
   was won by   
Francis Giacco
For the painting 'Homage to John Reichard'


Facts contributed by:


Bowler








   About - Terms - Privacy Log In