HomeFactopediaBrainoffsRankingsCommunityLog In
You know 0 facts


Horse Racing - Belmont Stakes Winners

Your overall rating on Horse Racing - Belmont Stakes Winners =
0%
Your best rally score on Horse Racing - Belmont Stakes Winners = 0 facts

Play Fact Master on Horse Racing - Belmont Stakes Winners    

Challenge Friends to a Brainoff on Horse Racing - Belmont Stakes Winners    

Play a Rally Game on Horse Racing - Belmont Stakes Winners    



The Belmont Stakes is an American Grade 1 race run by 3-year-old thoroughbreds at Belmont Park in Elmont, New York, USA. It is the third leg of the Triple Crown series. The first Belmont Stakes race was inaugurated in 1867. The distance is 1.5 miles (2.4 km)- the longest of the Triple Crown races - on a left-handed dirt track. Colts and geldings carry 126 lbs (57.2 kg) whilst fillies carry 121 lbs (54.9 kg). More...

148 facts:

1867
   winner was   
Ruthless
Gilbert Patrick up, Trainer: A. J. Minor, Owner: Francis Morris -- 3:05.00
1868
   winner was   
General Duke
Bobby Swim Up, Trainer:A. Thompson, Owner: McConnell & Co. -- 3:02.00
1869
   winner was   
Fenian
C. Miller up, Trainer: Jacob Pincus, Owner: August Belmont -- 3:04.25
1870
   winner was   
Kingfisher
Edward D. Brown up, Trainer: Rollie Colston, Owner: Daniel Swigert -- 2:59.50
1871
   winner was   
Harry Bassett
Walter Miller up, Owner& Trainer: David McDaniel -- 2:56.00
1872
   winner was   
Joe Daniels
James G. Rowe, Sr. up, Owner & Trainer: David McDaniel -- 2:58.25
1873
   winner was   
Springbok
James G. Rowe, Sr. up, Owner & Trainer: David McDaniel -- 3:01.75
1874
   winner was   
Saxon
George Barbee up, Trainer: W. Prior, Owner: Pierre Lorillard IV -- 2:39.50
1875
   winner was   
Calvin
Bobby Swim up, Trainer: Ansel Williamson, Owner: Hal P. McGrath -- 2:42.25
1876
   winner was   
Algerine
Billy Donohue up, Trainer: Major T. W. Doswell, Owner: Doswell & Co. -- 2:40.50
1877
   winner was   
Cloverbrook
C. Holloway up, Trainer: Jeter Walden, Owner: E. A. Clabaugh -- 2:46.00
1878
   winner was   
Duke of Magenta
W. Hughes up, Trainer: R. Wyndham Walden, Owner: George L. Lorillard -- 2:43.50
1879
   winner was   
Spendthrift
George Evans up, Trainer: Thomas Puryear, Owner: James R. Keene -- 2:42.75
1880
   winner was   
Grenada
W. Hughes up, Trainer: R. Wyndham Walden, Owner: George L. Lorillard -- 2:47.00
1881
   winner was   
Saunterer
T. Costello up, Trainer: R. Wyndham Walden, Owner: George L. Lorillard -- 2:47.00
1882
   winner was   
Forester
Jim McLaughlin up, Trainer: Lewis Stuart, Owner: Appleby & Johnson -- 2:43.00
1883
   winner was   
George Kinney
Jim McLaughlin up, Trainer: James G. Rowe, Sr., Owners: Dwyer Bros. Stable -- 2:42.50
1884
   winner was   
Panique
Jim McLaughlin up, Trainer: James G. Rowe, Sr., Owner: Dwyer Bros. Stable -- 2:42.00
1885
   winner was   
Tyrant
Paul Duffy up, Trainer: C. Claypool James, Owner: B. A. Haggin -- 2:43.00
1886
   winner was   
Inspector B
Jim McLaughlin up, Trainer: Frank McCabe, Owner: Dwyer Bros. Stable -- 2:41.00
1887
   winner was   
Hanover
Jim McLaughlin up, Trainer: Frank McCabe, Owner: Dwyer Bros. Stable -- 2:43.50
1888
   winner was   
Sir Dixon
Jim McLaughlin up, Trainer: Frank McCabe, Owner: Dwyer Bros. Stable -- 2:40.25
1889
   winner was   
Eric
William Hayward up, Trainer: John Huggins, Owner: A. J. Cassatt -- 2:47.25
1890
   winner was   
Burlington
Pike Barnes up, Trainer: Albert Cooper, Owner: Hough Bros. -- 2:07.75
1891
   winner was   
Foxford
Edward R. Garrison up, Trainer: M. Donavan, Owner: C. E. Rand -- 2:08.75
1892
   winner was   
Patron
William Hayward up, Trainer: Lewis Stuart, Owner: J. Stuart -- 2:12.00
1893
   winner was   
Commanche
Willie Simms up, Trainer: Gus Hannon, Owner: Empire Stable -- 1:53.25
1894
   winner was   
Henry of Navarre
Willie Simms up, Owner & Trainer: Byron McClelland -- 1:56.50
1895
   winner was   
Belmar
Fred Taral up, Trainer: Edward Feakes, Owner: Preakness Stables -- 2:11.50
1896
   winner was   
Hastings
Henry Griffin up, Trainer: John J. Hyland, Owner: Blemton Stable -- 2:24.50
1897
   winner was   
Scottish Chieftain
J. Scherrer up, Trainer: Matt Byrnes, Owner: Marcus Daly -- 2:23.25
1898
   winner was   
Bowling Brook
Fred Littlefield up, Trainer: R. Wyndham Walden, Owners: A. H. & D. H. Morris -- 2:32.00
1899
   winner was   
Jean Bereaud
R. Clawson up, Trainer: Sam Hildreth, Owner: Sydney Paget -- 2:23.00
1900
   winner was   
Ildrim
Nash Turner up, Owner & Trainer: H. Eugene Leigh -- 2:21.25
1901
   winner was   
Commando
H. Spencer up, Trainer: James G. Rowe, Sr., Owner: James R. Keene -- 2:21.00
1902
   winner was   
Masterman
John Bullman up, Trainer: John J. Hyland, Owner: August Belmont, Jr. -- 2:22.60
1903
   winner was   
Africander
John Bullman up, Trainer: R. O. Miller, Owner: Hampton Stable -- 2:21.75
1904
   winner was   
Delhi
George M. Odom up, Trainer: James G. Rowe, Sr., Owner: James R. Keene -- 2:06.60
1905
   winner was   
Tanya
Gene Hildebrand up, Trainer: John W. Rogers, Owner: Harry P. Whitney -- 2:08.00
1906
   winner was   
Burgomaster
Lucien Lyne up, Trainer: John W. Rogers, Owner: Harry P. Whitney -- 2:20.00
1907
   winner was   
Peter Pan
G. Mountain up, Trainer: James G. Rowe, Sr., Owner: James R. Keene -- time unknown
1908
   winner was   
Colin
Joe Notter up, Trainer: James G. Rowe, Sr., Owner: James R. Keene -- time unknown
1909
   winner was   
Joe Madden
Eddie Dugan up, Owner & Trainer: Sam Hildreth -- 2:21.60
1910
   winner was   
Sweep
James H. Butwell up, Trainer: James G. Rowe, Sr., Owner: James R. Keene -- 2:22.00
1913
   winner was   
Prince Eugene
Roscoe Troxler up, Trainer: James G. Rowe, Sr., Owner: Harry P. Whitney -- 2:18.00
1914
   winner was   
Luke Mcluke
Merritt Buxton up, Trainer: J. F. Schorr, Owner: John W. Schorr -- 2:20.00
1915
   winner was   
The Finn
George Byrne up, Trainer: E. W. Heffner, Owner: H. C. Hallenbeck -- 2:18.40
1916
   winner was   
Friar Rock
E. Haynes up, Trainer: Sam Hildreth, Owner: August Belmont, Jr. -- 2:22.00
1917
   winner was   
Hourless
James H. Butwell up, Trainer: Sam Hildreth, Owner: August Belmont, Jr. -- 2:17.80
1918
   winner was   
Johren
Frank Robinson up, Trainer: Albert Simons, Owner: Harry P. Whitney -- 2:20.40
1919
   winner was   
Sir Barton
Triple Crown Winner with Johnny Loftus up, Trainer: H. Guy Bedwell, Owner: J. K. L. Ross -- 2:17.40
1920
   winner was   
Man O' War
Clarence Kummer up, Trainer: Louis Feustel, Owner: Glen Riddle Farm -- 2:14.20
1921
   winner was   
Grey Lag
Earl Sande up, Trainer: Sam Hildreth, Owner: Rancocas Stable -- 2:16.80
1922
   winner was   
Pillory
C. H. Miller up, Trainer: Thomas J. Healey, Owner: Richard T. Wilson, Jr. -- 2:18.80
1923
   winner was   
Zev
Earl Sande up, Trainer:Sam Hildreth, Owner: Rancocas Stable -- 2:19.00
1924
   winner was   
Mad Play
Earl Sande up, Trianer: Sam Hildreth, Owner: Rancocas Stable -- 2:18.80
1925
   winner was   
American Flag
Albert Johnson up, Trainer: G.R. Tompkins, Owner: Glen Riddle Farm -- 2:16.80
1926
   winner was   
Crusader
Albert Johnson up, Trainer: George Conway, Owner: Glen Riddle Farm -- 2:32.20
1927
   winner was   
Chance Shot
Earl Sande up, Trainer: Pete Coyne, Owner: Joseph E. Widener -- 2:32.40
1928
   winner was   
Vito
Clarence Kummer up, Trainer: Max Hirsch, Owner: Alfred H. Cosden -- 2:33.20
1929
   winner was   
Blue Larkspur
Mack Garner up, Trainer: Herbert J. Thompson, Owner: Edward R. Bradley -- 2:32.80
1930
   winner was   
Gallant Fox
Triple Crown Winner with Earl Sande up, Trainer: Jim Fitzsimmons, Owner: Belair Stud -- 2:31.60
1931
   winner was   
Twenty Grand
Charley Kurtsinger up, Trainer: James G. Rowe, Jr., Owner: Greentree Stable -- 2:29.60
1932
   winner was   
Faireno
Tom Malley up, Trainer: Jim Fitzsimmons, Owner: Belair Stud -- 2:32.80
1933
   winner was   
Hurryoff
Mack Garner up, Trainer: Henry McDaniel, Owner: Joseph E. Widener -- 2:32.60
1934
   winner was   
Peace Chance
Wayne D. Wright up, Trainer: Pete Coyne, Owner: Joseph E. Widener -- 2:29.20
1935
   winner was   
Omaha
Triple Crown Winner with Willie Saunders up, Trainer: Jim Fitzsimmons, Owner: Belair Stud -- 2:30.60
1936
   winner was   
Granville
James Stout up, Trainer: Jim Fitzsimmons, Owner: Belair Stud -- 2:30.00
1937
   winner was   
War Admiral
Triple Crown Winner with Charley Kurtsinger up, Trainer: George Conway, Owner: Glen Riddle Farm -- 2:28.60
1938
   winner was   
Pasteurized
James Stout up, Trainer: George M. Odom, Owner: Mrs. Plunkett Stewart -- 2:29.40
1939
   winner was   
Johnstown
James Stout up, Trainer: Jim Fitzsimmons, Owner: Belair Stud -- 2:29.60
1940
   winner was   
Bimelech
Fred A. Smith up, Trainer: Bill Hurley, Owner: Edward R. Bradley -- 2:29.60
1941
   winner was   
Whirlaway
Triple Crown Winner with Eddie Arcaro up, Trainer: Ben A. Jones, Owner: Calumet Farm -- 2:31.00
1942
   winner was   
Shut Out
Eddie Arcaro up, Trainer: John M. Gaver, Sr., Owner: Greentree Stable -- 2:29.20
1943
   winner was   
Count Fleet
Triple Crown Winner with Johnny Longden up, Trainer: G. Donald Cameron, Owner: Fannie Hertz -- 2:28.20
1944
   winner was   
Bounding Home
G.L. Smith up, Trainer: Matt Brady, Owner: William Ziegler, Jr. -- 2:32.20
1945
   winner was   
Pavot
Eddie Arcaro up, Trainer: Oscar White, Owner: Walter M. Jeffords -- 2:30.20
1946
   winner was   
Assault
Triple Crown Winner with Warren Mehrtens up, Trainer: Max Hirsch, Owner: King Ranch -- 2:30.80
1947
   winner was   
Phalanx
Ruperto Donoso up, Trainer: Sylvester Veitch, Owner: C. V. Whitney -- 2:29.40
1948
   winner was   
Citation
Triple Crown Winner with Eddie Arcaro up, Trainer: Horace A. Jones, Owner: Calumet Farm -- 2:28.20
1949
   winner was   
Capot
Ted Atkinson up, Trainer: John M. Gaver, Sr., Owner: Greentree Stable -- 2:30.20
1950
   winner was   
Middleground
William Boland up, Trainer: Max Hirsch, Owner: King Ranch -- 2:28.60
1951
   winner was   
Counterpoint
David Gorman up, Trainer: Sylvester Veitch, Owner: C. V. Whitney -- 2:29.00
1952
   winner was   
One Count
Eddie Arcaro up, Trainer: Oscar White, Owner: Mrs. Walter M. Jeffords -- 2:30.20
1953
   winner was   
Native Dancer
Eric Guerin up, Trainer: Bill Winfrey, Owner: Alfred G. Vanderbilt II -- 2:28.60
1954
   winner was   
High Gun
Eric Guerin up, Trainer: Max Hirsch, Owner: King Ranch -- 2:30.80
1955
   winner was   
Nashua
Eddie Arcaro up, Trainer: Jim Fitzsimmons, Owner: Belair Stud -- 2:29.00
1956
   winner was   
Needles
David Erb up, Trainer: Hugh L. Fontaine, Owner: D & H Stable -- 2:29.80
1957
   winner was   
Gallant Man
Bill Shoemaker up, Trainer: John A. Nerud, Owner: Ralph Lowe -- 2:26.60
1958
   winner was   
Cavan
Pete D. Anderson up, Trainer: Tom Barry, Owner: Joseph E. O'Connell -- 2:30.20
1959
   winner was   
Sword Dancer
Bill Shoemaker up, Trainer: J. Elliott Burch, Owner: Brookmeade Stable -- 2:28.40
1960
   winner was   
Celtic Ash
Bill Hartack up, Trainer: Thomas J. Barry, Owner: Green Dunes Farm -- 2:29.20
1961
   winner was   
Sherluck
Braulio Baeza up, Trainer: Harold Young, Owner: Jacob Sher -- 2:29.20
1962
   winner was   
Jaipur
Bill Shoemaker up, Owner: Bert Mulholland, Owner: George D. Widener, Jr. -- 2:28.80
1963
   winner was   
Chateaugay
Braulio Baeza up, Trainer: James P. Conway, Owner: Darby Dan Farm -- 2:30.20
1964
   winner was   
Quadrangle
Manuel Ycaza up, Trainer: J. Elliott, Owner: Burch Rokeby Stables -- 2:28.40
1965
   winner was   
Hail To All
Johnny Sellers up, Trainer: Eddie Yowell, Owner: Zelda Cohen -- 2:28.40
1966
   winner was   
Amberoid
William Boland up, Trainer: Lucien Laurin, Owner: Reginald N. Webster -- 2:29.60
1967
   winner was   
Damascus
Bill Shoemaker up, Trainer: Y. Whiteley, Jr., Owner: Edith W. Bancroft -- 2:28.80
1968
   winner was   
Stage Door
Johnny Heliodoro Gustines up, Trainer: John M. Gaver, Sr., Owner: Greentree Stable --2:27.20
1969
   winner was   
Arts and Letters
Braulio Baeza up, Trainer: J. Elliott Burch, Owner: Rokeby Stables -- 2:28.80
1970
   winner was   
High Echelon
John Rotz up, Trainer: John Jacobs, Owner: Ethel D. Jacobs -- 2:34.00
1971
   winner was   
Pass Catcher
Walter Blum up, Trainer: Eddie Yowell, Owner: October House Farm -- 2:30.40
1972
   winner was   
Riva Ridge
Ron Turcotte up, Trainer: Lucien Laurin, Owner: Christopher Chenery - Meadow Stable -- 2:28.00
1973
   winner was   
Secretariat
Triple Crown Winner with Ron Turcotte up, Trainer: Lucien Laurin, Owner: Penny Chenery - Meadow Stable -- 2:24.00
1974
   winner was   
Little Current
Miguel A. Rivera up, Trainer: Lou Rondinello, Owner: Darby Dan Farm -- 2:29.20
1975
   winner was   
Avatar
Bill Shoemaker up, Trainer: A. Tommy Doyle, Owner: Arthur A. Seeligson, Jr. -- 2:28.20
1976
   winner was   
Bold Forbes
Angel Cordero, Jr. up, Trainer: Laz Barrera, Owner: E. Rodriguez Tizol -- 2:29.00
1977
   winner was   
Seattle Slew
Triple Crown Winner with Jean Cruguet up, Trainer: William H. Turner, Jr., Owner: Karen L. Taylor -- 2:29.60
1978
   winner was   
Affirmed
Triple Crown Winner with Steve Cauthen up, Trainer: Laz Barrera, Owner: Harbor View Farm -- 2:26.80
1979
   winner was   
Coastal
Ruben Hernandez up, Trainer: David A. Whiteley, Owner: William Haggin Perry -- 2:28.60
1980
   winner was   
Temperence Hill
Eddie Maple up, Trainer: Joseph B. Cantey, Owner: Loblolly Stable -- 2:29.80
1981
   winner was   
Summing
George Martens up, Trainer: Luis Barrera, Owner: Charles T. Wilson, Jr. -- 2:29.00
1982
   winner was   
Conquistador Cielo
Laffit Pincay, Jr. up, Trainer: Woody Stephens, Owner: Henryk de Kwiatkowski -- 2:28.20
1983
   winner was   
Caveat
Laffit Pincay, Jr. up, Trainer: Woody Stephens, Owner: August Belmont IV -- 2:27.80
1984
   winner was   
Swale
Laffit Pincay, Jr. up, Trainer: Woody Stephens, Owner: Claiborne Farm -- 2:27.20
1985
   winner was   
Creme Fraiche
Eddie Maple up, Trainer: Woody Stephens, Owner: Brushwood Stables -- 2:27.00
1986
   winner was   
Danzig Connection
Chris McCarron up, Trainer: Woody Stephens, Owner: Henryk de Kwiatkowski -- 2:29.80
1987
   winner was   
Bet Twice
Craig Perret up, Trainer: Jimmy Croll, Owner: Blanche P. Levy -- 2:28.20
1988
   winner was   
Risen Star
Ed Delahoussaye up, Owner & Trainer: Louie Roussel III -- 2:26.40
1989
   winner was   
Easy Goer
Pat Day up, Trainer: C. R. McGaughey III. Owner: Ogden Phipps -- 2:26.00
1990
   winner was   
Go And Go
Michael Kinane up, Trainer: Dermot K. Weld, Owner: Moyglare Stud Farm -- 2:27.20
1991
   winner was   
Hansel
Jerry Bailey up, Trainer: Frank Brothers. Owner: Lazy Lane Farm -- 2:28.00
1992
   winner was   
A.P. Indy
Ed Delahoussaye up, Trainer: Neil Drysdale, Owner: Tomonori Tsurumaki -- 2:26.00
1993
   winner was   
Colonial Affair
Julie Krone up, Trainer: Scotty Schulhofer, Owner: Centennial Farms -- 2:29.80
1994
   winner was   
Tabasco Cat
Pat Day up, Trainer: D. Wayne Lukas, Owners: D. P. Reynolds & Overbrook -- 2:26.80
1995
   winner was   
Thunder Gulch
Gary Stevens up, Trainer: D. Wayne Lukas, Owner: Michael Tabor -- 2:32.00
1996
   winner was   
Editor's Note
Rene R. Douglas up, Trainer: D. Wayne Lukas, Owner: Overbrook Farm -- 2:28.80
1997
   winner was   
Touch Gold
Chris McCarron up, Trainer: David Hofmans, Owner: Frank Stronach -- 2:28.80
1998
   winner was   
Victory Gallop
Gary Stevens up, Trainer: Elliott Walden, Owner: Prestonwood Farm -- 2:29.00
1999
   winner was   
Lemon Drop Kid
Jose Santos up, Trainer: Scotty Schulhofer, Owner: Jeanne G. Vance -- 2:27.80
2000
   winner was   
Commendable
Pat Day up, Trainer: D. Wayne Lukas, Owners: Bob & Beverly Lewis -- 2:31.20
2001
   winner was   
Point Given
Gary Stevens up, Trainer: Bob Baffert, Owner: The Thoroughbred Corp. -- 2:26.80
2002
   winner was   
Sarava
Edgar Prado up, Trainer: Kenneth McPeek, Owner: New Phoenix Stable -- 2:29.71
2003
   winner was   
Empire Maker
Jerry Bailey up, Trainer: Robert J. Frankel, Owner: Juddmonte Farms -- 2:28.26
2004
   winner was   
Birdstone
Edgar Prado up, Trainer: Nick Zito, Owner: Marylou Whitney Stables -- 2:27.50
2005
   winner was   
Afleet Alex
Jeremy Rose up, Trainer: Tim Ritchey, Owner: Cash is King LLC -- 2:28.75
2006
   winner was   
Jazil
Fernando Jara up, Trainer: Kiaran McLaughlin, owner - Shadwell Farm -- 2:27.81
2007
   winner was   
Rags to Riches
John Velazquez up, Trainer: Todd Pletcher, Owners: M. Tabor & D. Smith -- 2:28.74
2008
   winner was   
Da'Tara
Da’ Tara went wire to wire to beat eight other thoroughbreds over 1½ miles, the longest and toughest of the three classics with Alan Garcia up, Trainer: Nick Zito, Owner: Robert B. LaPenta -- 2:03.21
2009
   winner was   
Summer Bird
Kent Desormeaux up, Trainer: Tim Ice, Owner: Kalarikkal K. Jayaraman, time 2:27.54
2010
   winner was   
Drosselmeyer
Mike E. Smith. up, Trainer: William I. Mott, Owner: WinStar Farm LLC, time 2:31.57
2011
   winner was   
Ruler on Ice
Jose Valdivia, Jr. up, Trainer: Kelly J. Breen, Owner: George and Lori Hall, time 2:30.88
2012
   winner was   
Union Rags
Jockey: John Velaquez, Trainer: Michael Matz, Owner: Phyllis M. Wyeth, Time 2:30.42s
2013
   winner was   
Palace Malice
Jockey: Mike Smith, Trainer: Todd Pletcher, Owner:Dogwood Stable, Time: 2:30.70s
2014
   winner was   
Tonalist
Jockey: Joel Rosario, Trainer: Christophe Clement, Owner: Robert S. Evans, Time: 2:28.52
2015
   winner was   
American Pharoah
Jockey: Victor Epinoza, Trainer: Bob Baffert, Owner: Zayat Stables LLC, Time: 2:26.65
2016
   winner was   
Creator
Jockey: Irad Ortiz, Jr., Trainer: Steve Armussen, Owner: WinStar Farm LLC, Time: 2:28.51


Facts contributed by:


Allan R. Matthes








   About - Terms - Privacy Log In