HomeFactopediaBrainoffsRankingsCommunityLog In
You know 0 facts


Horse Racing - Kentucky Derby Winners

Your overall rating on Horse Racing - Kentucky Derby Winners =
0%
Your best rally score on Horse Racing - Kentucky Derby Winners = 0 facts

Play Fact Master on Horse Racing - Kentucky Derby Winners    

Challenge Friends to a Brainoff on Horse Racing - Kentucky Derby Winners    

Play a Rally Game on Horse Racing - Kentucky Derby Winners    



142 facts:

1875
   the winner was   
Aristides
Oliver Lewis
1876
   the winner was   
Vagrant
Bobby Swim
1877
   the winner was   
Baden-Baden
Billy Walker
1878
   the winner was   
Day Star
Jimmy Carter
1879
   the winner was   
Lord Murphy
Charlie Shauer
1880
   the winner was   
Fonso
George Lewis
1881
   the winner was   
Hindoo
Jim McLaughlin
1882
   the winner was   
Apollo
Babe Hurd
1883
   the winner was   
Leonatus
Billy Donohue
1884
   the winner was   
Buchanan
Isaac Murphy
1885
   the winner was   
Joe Cotton
Babe Henderson
1886
   the winner was   
Ben Ali
Paul Duffy
1887
   the winner was   
Montrose
Isaac Lewis
1888
   the winner was   
Macbeth II
George Covington
1889
   the winner was   
Spokane
Thomas Kiley
1890
   the winner was   
Riley
Isaac Murphy
1891
   the winner was   
Kingman
Isaac Murphy
1892
   the winner was   
Azra
Lonnie Clayton
1893
   the winner was   
Lookout
E. Kunze
1894
   the winner was   
Chant
Frank Goodale
1895
   the winner was   
Halma
Soup Perkins
1896
   the winner was   
Ben Brush
Willie Simms
1897
   the winner was   
Typhoon II
Buttons Garner
1898
   the winner was   
Plaudit
Willie Simms
1899
   the winner was   
Manuel
Fred Taral
1900
   the winner was   
Lieut. Gibson
Jimmy Boland
1901
   the winner was   
His Eminence
Jimmy Winkfield
1902
   the winner was   
Alan-a-Dale
Jimmy Winkfield
1903
   the winner was   
Judge Himes
Hal Booker
1904
   the winner was   
Elwood
Shorty Prior
1905
   the winner was   
Agile
Jack Martin
1906
   the winner was   
Sir Huon
Roscoe Troxler
1907
   the winner was   
Pink Star
Andy Minder
1908
   the winner was   
Stone Street
Arthur Pickens
1909
   the winner was   
Wintergreen
Vincent Powers
1910
   the winner was   
Donau
Fred Herbert
1911
   the winner was   
Meridian
George Archibald
1912
   the winner was   
Worth
Carroll H. Shilling
1913
   the winner was   
Donerail
Roscoe Goose
1914
   the winner was   
Old Rosebud
John McCabe
1915
   the winner was   
Regret
Joe Notter
1916
   the winner was   
George Smith
Johnny Loftus
1917
   the winner was   
Omar Khayyam
Charles Borel
1918
   the winner was   
Exterminator
William Knapp
1919
   the winner was   
Sir Barton
Johnny Loftus- Triple Crown Winner
1920
   the winner was   
Paul Jones
Ted Rice
1921
   the winner was   
Behave Yourself
Charles Thompson
1922
   the winner was   
Morvich
Albert Johnson
1923
   the winner was   
Zev
Earl Sande
1924
   the winner was   
Black Gold
John D. Mooney
1925
   the winner was   
Flying Ebony
Earl Sande
1926
   the winner was   
Bubbling Over
Albert Johnson
1927
   the winner was   
Whiskery
Linus McAtee
1928
   the winner was   
Reigh Count
Chick Lang
1929
   the winner was   
Clyde Van Dusen
Linus McAtee
1930
   the winner was   
Gallant Fox
Earl Sande - Triple Crown Winner
1931
   the winner was   
Twenty Grand
Charley Kurtsinger
1932
   the winner was   
Burgoo King
Eugene James
1933
   the winner was   
Brokers Tip
Don Meade
1934
   the winner was   
Cavalcade
Mack Garner
1935
   the winner was   
Omaha
Willie Saunders - Triple Crown Winner
1936
   the winner was   
Bold Venture
Ira Hanford
1937
   the winner was   
War Admiral
Charley Kurtsinger - Triple Crown Winner
1938
   the winner was   
Lawrin
Eddie Arcaro
1939
   the winner was   
Johnstown
James Stout
1940
   the winner was   
Gallahadion
Carroll Bierman
1941
   the winner was   
Whirlaway
Eddie Arcaro - Triple Crown Winner
1942
   the winner was   
Shut Out
Wayne Wright
1943
   the winner was   
Count Fleet
Johnny Longden - Triple Crown Winner
1944
   the winner was   
Pensive
Conn McCreary
1945
   the winner was   
Hoop Jr
Eddie Arcaro
1946
   the winner was   
Assault
Warren Mehrtens - Triple Crown Winner
1947
   the winner was   
Jet Pilot
Eric Guerin
1948
   the winner was   
Citation
Eddie Arcaro - Triple Crown Winner
1949
   the winner was   
Ponder
Steve Brooks
1950
   the winner was   
Middleground
William Boland
1951
   the winner was   
Count Turf
Conn McCreary
1952
   the winner was   
Hill Gail
Eddie Arcaro
1953
   the winner was   
Dark Star
Hank Moreno
1954
   the winner was   
Determine
Raymond York
1955
   the winner was   
Swaps
Bill Shoemaker
1956
   the winner was   
Needles
David Erb
1957
   the winner was   
Iron Liege
Bill Hartack
1958
   the winner was   
Tim Tam
Ismael Valenzuela
1959
   the winner was   
Tomy Lee
Bill Shoemaker
1960
   the winner was   
Venetian Way
Bill Hartack
1961
   the winner was   
Carry Back
Johnny Sellers
1962
   the winner was   
Decidedly
Bill Hartack
1963
   the winner was   
Chateaugay
Braulio Baeza
1964
   the winner was   
Northern Dancer
Bill Hartack
1965
   the winner was   
Lucky Debonair
Bill Shoemaker
1966
   the winner was   
Kauai King
Don Brumfield
1967
   the winner was   
Proud Clarion
Bobby Ussery
1968
   the winner was   
Forward Pass
Ismael Valenzuela - declared the winner after Dancer's Image was disqualified when it failed a post-race drug test
1969
   the winner was   
Majestic Prince
Bill Hartack
1970
   the winner was   
Dust Commander
Mike Manganello
1971
   the winner was   
Cañonero II
Gustavo Avila
1972
   the winner was   
Riva Ridge
Ron Turcotte
1973
   the winner was   
Secretariat
Ron Turcotte - Triple Crown Winner
1974
   the winner was   
Cannonade
Angel Cordero, Jr.
1975
   the winner was   
Foolish Pleasure
Jacinto Vasquez
1976
   the winner was   
Bold Forbes
Angel Cordero, Jr.
1977
   the winner was   
Seattle Slew
Jean Cruguet - Triple Crown Winner
1978
   the winner was   
Affirmed
Steve Cauthen - Triple Crown Winner
1979
   the winner was   
Spectacular Bid
Ronnie Franklin
1980
   the winner was   
Genuine Risk
Jacinto Vasquez
1981
   the winner was   
Pleasant Colony
Jorge Velasquez
1982
   the winner was   
Gato Del Sol
Eddie Delahoussaye
1983
   the winner was   
Sunny's Halo
Eddie Delahoussaye
1984
   the winner was   
Swale
Laffit Pincay, Jr.
1985
   the winner was   
Spend A Buck
Angel Cordero, Jr.
1986
   the winner was   
Ferdinand
Bill Shoemaker
1987
   the winner was   
Alysheba
Chris McCarron
1988
   the winner was   
Winning Colors
Gary Stevens
1989
   the winner was   
Sunday Silence
Pat Valenzuela
1990
   the winner was   
Unbridled
Craig Perret
1991
   the winner was   
Strike the Gold
Chris Antley
1992
   the winner was   
Lil E. Tee
Pat Day
1993
   the winner was   
Sea Hero
Jerry Bailey
1994
   the winner was   
Go for Gin
Chris McCarron
1995
   the winner was   
Thunder Gulch
Gary Stevens
1996
   the winner was   
Grindstone
Jerry Bailey
1997
   the winner was   
Silver Charm
Gary Stevens
1998
   the winner was   
Real Quiet
Kent Desormeaux
1999
   the winner was   
Charismatic
Chris Antley
2000
   the winner was   
Fusaichi Pegasus
Kent Desormeaux
2001
   the winner was   
Monarchos
Jorge Chavez
2002
   the winner was   
War Emblem
Victor Espinoza
2003
   the winner was   
Funny Cide
José Santos
2004
   the winner was   
Smarty Jones
Stewart Elliott
2005
   the winner was   
Giacomo
Mike E. Smith
2006
   the winner was   
Barbaro
Edgar Prado
2007
   the winner was   
Street Sense
Calvin Borel
2008
   the winner was   
Big Brown
Kent Desormeaux
2009
   the winner was   
Mine That Bird
Calvin Borel up, Trainer Bennie Woolley Jr., Owner, Double Eagle Ranch, Time 2:02.66
2010
   the winner was   
Super Saver
Calvin 'BoRail' Borel up, (3rd winning Derby Ride in four years), Trainer, Todd Pletcher, owners, WinStar Farms. Time 2:04.45
2011
   the winner was   
Animal Kingdom
John R. Velazquez up, Trainer, H. Graham Motion, owners, Team Valor. Time 2:02.04
2012
   the winner was   
I'll Have Another
Jockey: Mario Gutierrez, Trainer: Doug O'Neill, Owner: J. Paul Reddam, Time: 2:01.83
2013
   the winner was   
Orb
Jockey: Joel Rosario, Trainer: Claude McGaughey III, Owner: Stuart S Janney III & Phipps Stable, TIme: 2:02.89
2014
   the winner was   
California Chrome
Jockey: Victor Espinoza, Trainer: Art Sherman, Owners: Steven Coburn / Perry Martin, Time: 2:03.66s
2015
   the winner was   
American Pharoah
Jockey: Victor Espinoza, Trainer: Bob Baffert, Owner: Zayat Stables LLC, Time: 2:03.02s
2016
   the winner was   
Nyquist
Jockey: Mario Gutierrez, Trainer: Doug O'Neill, Owner: J.Paul Reddam, Time: 2:01.31s


Facts contributed by:


Allan R. Matthes








   About - Terms - Privacy Log In