HomeFactopediaBrainoffsRankingsCommunityLog In
You know 0 facts


Horse Racing - Preakness Stakes Winners

Your overall rating on Horse Racing - Preakness Stakes Winners =
0%
Your best rally score on Horse Racing - Preakness Stakes Winners = 0 facts

Play Fact Master on Horse Racing - Preakness Stakes Winners    

Challenge Friends to a Brainoff on Horse Racing - Preakness Stakes Winners    

Play a Rally Game on Horse Racing - Preakness Stakes Winners    



The Preakness Stakes is held the third Saturday in May at the Pimlico Race Course in Baltimore, Maryland, two weeks after the Kentucky Derby. The distance is 1 3/16 miles, about 9 furlongs. The track is dirt and left-handed. Qualifiers must be only 3-year-old. The weight carried for colts/geldings is 126 lb (57.2 kg), fillies carry 121 lb (54.9 kg). The winning horse wears a blanket of Black-eyed Susans and the owners are awarded a replica of the Woodland Vase.
It is the second leg on the Triple Crown for 3-year-old thoroughbreds.

142 facts:

1873
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Survivor
George Barbee on board -- Trainer A. D. Pryor -- John F. Chamberlain -- 2:43.00
1874
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Culpepper
William Donohue on board -- Trainer/Owner H. Gaffney -- 2:56.50
1875
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Tom Ochiltree
Lloyd Hughes on board -- Trainer R. Wyndham Walden -- John F. Chamberlain -- 2:43.50
1876
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Shirley
George Barbee on board -- Trainer W. Brown -- Pierre Lorillard IV -- 2:44.75
1877
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Cloverbrook
C. Holloway on board -- Trainer Jeter Walden -- E. A. Clabaugh -- 2:45.50
1878
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Duke of Magenta
C. Holloway on board -- Trainer R. Wyndham Walden -- George L. Lorillard -- 2:41.75
1879
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Harold
Lloyd Hughes on board -- Trainer R. Wyndham Walden -- George L. Lorillard -- 2:40.50
1880
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Grenada
Lloyd Hughes on board -- Trainer R. Wyndham Walden -- George L. Lorillard -- 2:40.50
1881
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Saunterer
T. Costello on board -- Trainer R. Wyndham Walden -- George L. Lorillard -- 2:40.50
1882
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Vanguard
T. Costello on board -- Trainer R. Wyndham Walden -- George L. Lorillard -- 2:44.50
1883
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Jacobus
George Barbee on board -- Trainer R. Dwyer -- J. E. Kelly -- 2:42.50
1884
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Knight of Ellerslie
S. Fisher on board -- Trainer T. B. Doswell -- Major T. W. Doswell -- 2:39.50
1885
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Tecumseh
Jim McLaughlin on board -- Trainer Charles S. Littlefield -- W. Donohue -- 2:49.00
1886
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
The Bard
S. Fisher on board -- Trainer John Huggins -- A. J. Cassatt -- 2:45.00
1887
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Dunboyne
William Donohue on board -- Trainer/Owner W. Jennings -- 2:39.50
1888
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Refund
Fred Littlefield on board -- Trainer/Owner R. Wyndham Walden -- 2:49.00
1889
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Buddhist
George B. Anderson on board -- Trainer J. Rogers -- Sam S. Brown -- 2:17.50
1890
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Montague
W. Martin on board -- Trainer Edward Feakes -- Preakness Stables -- 2:36.75
1894
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Assignee
Fred Taral on board -- Trainer W. Lakeland -- James & Foxhall Keene -- 1:49.25
1895
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Belmar
Fred Taral on board -- Trainer Edward Feakes -- Preakness Stables -- 1:50.50
1896
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Margrave
Henry Griffin on board -- Byron McClelland -- August Belmont, Jr. -- 1:51.00
1897
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Paul Kauvar
T. Thorpe on board -- Trainer/Owner T. P. Hayes -- 1:51.25
1898
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Sly Fox
Willie Simms on board -- Trainer Hardy Campbell -- Charles F. Dwyer -- 1:49.75
1899
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Half Time
R. Clawson on board -- Trainer Frank McCabe -- Philip J. Dwyer -- 1:47.00
1900
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Hindus
H. Spencer on board -- Trainer J. H. Morris -- George J. Long -- 1:48.40
1901
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
The Parader
F. Landry on board -- Trainer Thomas J. Healey -- Richard T. Wilson, Jr. -- 1:47.20
1902
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Old England
L. Jackson on board -- Trainer/Owner Green B. Morris -- 1:45.80
1903
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Flocarline
W. Gannon on board -- Trainer H. C. Riddle -- M. H. Ticenor -- 1:44.80
1904
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Bryn Mawr
Gene Hildebrand on board -- Trainer W. F. Presgrave -- Goughacres Stable -- 1:44.20
1905
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Cairngorm
W. Davis Andrew on board -- Trainer J. Joyner -- Sydney Paget -- 1:45.80
1906
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Whimsical
Walter Miller on board -- Trainer/Owner T. J. Gaynor -- 1:45.00
1907
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Don Enrique
G. Mountain on board -- Trainer John Whalen -- August Belmont, Jr. -- 1:45.40
1908
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Royal Tourist
Eddie Dugan on board -- Trainer Andrew J. Joyner -- Harry P. Whitney -- 1:46.40
1909
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Effendi
Willie Doyle on board -- Trainer F. C. Frisbie -- W. T. Ryan -- 1:39.80
1910
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Layminster
Roy Estep on board -- Trainer J. S. Healy -- Capt. E. B. Cassatt -- 1:40.60
1911
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Watervale
Eddie Dugan on board -- Trainer John Whalen -- August Belmont, Jr. -- 1:51.00
1912
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Colonel Holloway
Clarence Turner on board -- Trainer D. Woodford -- Beverwyck Stable -- 1:56.60
1913
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Buskin
James Butwell on board -- Trainer/Owner John Whalen -- 1:53.40
1914
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Holiday
Andy Schuttinger on board -- Trainer J. S. Healy -- Mrs. A. Barklie -- 1:53.80
1915
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Rhine Maiden
Douglas Hoffman on board -- Trainer F. Devers -- E. F. Whitney -- 1:58.00
1916
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Damrosch
Linus McAtee on board -- Trainer A. G. Weston -- J. K. L. Ross -- 1:54.80
1917
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Kalitan
E. Haynes on board -- Trainer Bill Hurley -- Edward R. Bradley -- 1:54.40
1918
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Jack Hare Jr.
Charles Peak on board -- Trainer F. D. Weir -- W. E. Applegate -- 1:53.40
1918
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
War Cloud
Johnny Loftus on board -- Trainer W. B. Jennings -- A. Kingsley Macomber -- 1:53.60
1919
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Sir Barton
Triple Crown winner -- Johnny Loftus on board -- H. Guy Bedwell -- J. K. L. Ross -- 1:53.00
1920
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Man O' War
Clarence Kummer on board -- Trainer Louis Feustel -- Glen Riddle Farm -- 1:51.60
1921
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Broomspun
Frank Coltiletti on board -- Trainer James G. Rowe, Sr. -- Harry P. Whitney -- 1:54.20
1922
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Pillory
L. Morris on board -- Trainer Thomas J. Healey -- Richard T. Wilson, Jr. -- 1:51.60
1923
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Vigil
Benny Marinelli on board -- Trainer Thomas J. Healey -- Walter J. Salmon, Sr. -- 1:53.60
1924
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Nellie Morse
John Merimee on board -- Trainer Albert B. Gordon -- Bud Fisher -- 1:57.20
1925
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Coventry
Clarence Kummer on board -- Trainer William B. Duke -- G. A. Cochran -- 1:59.00
1926
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Display
John Maiben on board -- Trainer Thomas J. Healey -- Walter J. Salmon, Sr. -- 1:59.80
1927
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Bostonian
Whitey Abel on board -- Trainer Fred Hopkins -- Harry P. Whitney -- 2:01.60
1928
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Victorian
Sonny Workman on board -- Trainer James G. Rowe, Jr. -- Harry P. Whitney -- 2:00.20
1929
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Dr. Freeland
Louis Schaefer on board -- Trainer Thomas J. Healey -- Walter J. Salmon, Sr.-- 2:01.60
1930
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Gallant Fox
Triple Crown winner -- Earl Sande on board -- Trainer Jim Fitzsimmons -- Belair Stud -- 2:00.60
1931
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Mate
George Ellis on board -- Trainer James W. Healy -- Albert C. Bostwick -- 1:59.00
1932
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Burgoo King
Eugene James on board -- Trainer H. J. Thompson -- Edward R. Bradley -- 1:59.80
1933
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Head Play
Charley Kurtsinger on board -- Trainer Thomas Hayes -- Mrs. Silas B. Mason -- 2:02.00
1934
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
High Quest
Robert Jones on board -- Trainer Robert A. Smith -- Brookmeade Stable -- 1:58.20
1935
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Omaha
Triple Crown winner -- Willie Saunders on board -- Trainer Jim Fitzsimmons -- Belair Stud -- 1:58.40
1936
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Bold Venture
George Woolf on board -- Trainer Max Hirsch -- Morton L. Schwartz -- 1:59.00
1937
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
War Admiral
Triple Crown winner -- Charley Kurtsinger on board -- Trainer George Conway -- Glen Riddle Farm -- 1:58.40
1938
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Dauber
Maurice Peters on board -- Trainer Richard E. Handlen -- Foxcatcher Farms -- 1:59.80
1939
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Challedon
George Seabo on board -- Trainer Louis J. Schaefer -- William L. Brann -- 1:59.80
1940
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Bimelech
Fred A. Smith on board -- Trainer Bill Hurley -- Edward R. Bradley -- 1:58.60
1941
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Whirlaway
Triple Crown winner -- Eddie Arcaro on board -- Trainer Ben A. Jones -- Calumet Farm -- 1:58.80
1942
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Alsab
Basil James on board -- Trainer Sarge Swenke -- Mrs. Albert Sabath -- 1:57.00
1943
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Count Fleet
Triple Crown winner -- Johnny Longden on board -- Trainer G. Donald Cameron -- Fannie Hertz -- 1:57.40
1944
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Pensive
Conn McCreary on board -- Trainer Ben A. Jones -- Calumet Farm -- 1:59.20
1945
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Polynesian
Wayne D. Wright on board -- Trainer Morris Dixon -- Gertrude T. Widener -- 1:58.80
1946
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Assault
Triple Crown winner -- Warren Mehrtens on board -- Trainer Max Hirsch -- King Ranch -- 2:01.40
1947
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Faultless
Douglas Dodson on board -- Trainer Horace A. Jones -- Calumet Farm -- 1:59
1948
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Citation
Triple Crown winner -- Eddie Arcaro on board -- Trainer Horace A. Jones -- Calumet Farm --2:02.40
1949
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Capot
Ted Atkinson on board -- Trainer John M. Gaver, Sr. -- Greentree Stable -- 1:56.00
1950
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Hill Prince
Eddie Arcaro on board -- Trainer Casey Hayes -- Christopher Chenery -- 1:59.20
1951
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Bold
Eddie Arcaro on board -- Trainer Preston M. Burch -- Brookmeade Stable -- 1:56.40
1952
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Blue Man
Conn McCreary on board -- Trainer Woody Stephens -- White Oak Stable -- 1:57.40
1953
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Native Dancer
Eric Guerin on board -- Trainer Bill Winfrey -- Alfred G. Vanderbilt II -- 1:57.80
1954
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Hasty Road
John Adams on board -- Trainer Harry Trotsek -- Hasty House Farm -- 1:57.40
1955
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Nashua
Eddie Arcaro on board -- Trainer Jim Fitzsimmons -- Belair Stud -- 1:54.60
1956
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Fabius
Bill Hartack on board -- Trainer Horace A. Jones -- Calumet Farm -- 1:58.40
1957
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Bold Ruler
Eddie Arcaro on board -- Trainer Jim Fitzsimmons -- Wheatley Stable -- 1:56.20
1958
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Tim Tam
Ismael Valenzuela on board -- Trainer Horace A. Jones -- Calumet Farm -- 1:57.20
1959
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Royal Orbit
William Harmatz on board -- Trainer Reggie Cornell -- Jacques Braunstein -- 1:57.00
1960
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Bally Ache
Bobby Ussery on board -- Trainer Jimmy Pitt -- Turfland -- 1:57.60
1961
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Carry Back
Johnny Sellers on board -- Trainer Jack A. Price -- Katherine Price -- 1:57.60
1962
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Greek Money
John L. Rotz on board -- Trainer Virgil W. Raines -- Brandywine Stable -- 1:56.20
1963
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Candy Spots
Bill Shoemaker on board -- Trainer Mesh Tenney -- Rex C. Ellsworth -- 1:56.20
1964
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Northern Dancer
Bill Hartack on board -- Trainer Horatio Luro -- Windfields Farm -- 1:56.80
1965
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Tom Rolfe
Ron Turcotte on board -- Trainer Frank Y. Whiteley, Jr. -- Powhatan Stable -- 1:56.20
1966
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Kauai King
Don Brumfield on board -- Trainer Henry -- Forrest Ford Stable -- 1:55.40
1967
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Damascus
Bill Shoemaker on board -- Trainer Frank Y. Whiteley, Jr. -- Edith W. Bancroft -- 1:55.20
1968
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Forward Pass
Ismael Valenzuela on board -- Trainer Henry Forrest -- Calumet Farm -- 1:56.80
1969
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Majestic Prince
Bill Hartack on board -- Trainer Johnny Longden -- Frank McMahon -- 1:55.60
1970
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Personality
Eddie Belmonte on board -- Trainer John Jacobs -- Ethel D. Jacobs -- 1:56.20
1971
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Canonero II
Gustavo Avila on board -- Trainer Juan Arias -- Edgar Caibett -- 1:54.00
1972
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Bee Bee Bee
Eldon Nelson on board -- Trainer Red Carroll -- William S. Farish III -- 1:55.60
1973
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Secretariat
Triple Crown winner -- Ron Turcotte on board -- Trainer Lucien Laurin -- Meadow Stable 1:54.40
1974
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Little Current
Miguel A. Rivera on board -- Trainer Lou Rondinello -- Darby Dan Farm -- 1:54.60
1975
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Master Derby
Darrel McHargue on board -- Trainer Smiley Adams -- Golden Chance Farm -- 1:56.40
1976
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Elocutionist
John Lively on board -- Trainer Paul Adwell -- Eugene C. Cashman -- 1:55.00
1977
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Seattle Slew
Triple Crown winner -- Jean Cruguet on board -- Trainer William H. Turner, Jr. -- Karen L. Taylor -- 1:54.40
1978
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Affirmed
Triple Crown winner -- Steve Cauthen on board -- Trainer Laz Barrera -- Harbor View Farm -- 1:54.40
1979
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Spectacular Bid
Ronnie Franklin on board -- Trainer Bud Delp -- Hawksworth Farm -- 1:54.20
1980
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Codex
Angel Cordero, Jr. on board -- Trainer D. Wayne Lukas -- Tartan Stable -- 1:54.20
1981
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Pleasant Colony
Jorge Velasquez on board -- Trainer John P. Campo -- Buckland Farm -- 1:54.60
1982
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Aloma's Ruler
Jack L. Kaenel on board -- Trainer John Lenzini, Jr. -- Nathan Scherr -- 1:55.40
1983
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Deputed Testamony
Donald Miller, Jr. on board -- Trainer J. William Boniface -- Bonita Farm -- 1:55.40
1984
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Gate Dancer
Angel Cordero, Jr. on board -- Jack Van Berg -- Kenneth Opstein -- 1:53.60
1985
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Tank's Prospect
Pat Day on board -- Trainer D. Wayne Lukas -- Eugene V. Klein -- 1:53.40
1986
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Snow Chief
Alex Solis on board -- Trainer Melvin Stute -- Grinstead & Rochelle -- 1:54.80
1987
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Alysheba
Chris McCarron onboard -- Trainer Jack Van Berg -- D. & P. Scharbauer -- 1:55.80
1988
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Risen Star
Ed Delahoussaye on board -- Trainer Louie Roussel III -- Roussel & R. Lamarque -- 1:56.20
1989
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Sunday Silence
Pat Valenzuela on board -- Trainer Charlie Whittingham -- H-G-W Partners -- 1:53.80
1990
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Summer Squall
Pat Day on board -- Trainer Neil J. Howard -- Dogwood Stable -- 1:53.60
1991
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Hansel
Jerry Bailey on board -- Trainer Frank Brothers -- Lazy Lane Farms -- 1:54.00
1992
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Pine Bluff
Chris McCarron on board -- Trainer Tom Bohannan -- Loblolly Stable -- 1:55.60
1993
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Prairie Bayou
Mike E. Smith on board -- Trainer Tom Bohannan -- Loblolly Stable -- 1:56.60
1994
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Tabasco Cat
Pat Day on board -- Trainer D. Wayne Lukas -- D. P. Reynolds & Overbrook -- 1:56.40
1995
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Timber Country
Pat Day on board -- Trainer D. Wayne Lukas -- Overbrook/Gainesway/Lewis -- 1:54.40
1996
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Louis Quatorze
Pat Day on board -- Trainer Nick Zito -- C-C-H Partners -- 1:53.40
1997
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Silver Charm
Gary Stevens on board -- Trainer Bob Baffert -- Bob & Beverly Lewis -- 1:54.40
1998
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Real Quiet
Kent Desormeaux on board -- Trainer Bob Baffert -- Michael E. Pegram -- 1:54.80
1999
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Charismatic
Chris Antley on board -- Trainer D. Wayne Lukas -- Bob & Beverly Lewis -- 1:55.20
2000
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Red Bullet
Jerry Bailey on board -- Trainer Joe Orseno -- Stronach Stables -- 1:56.00
2001
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Point Given
Gary Stevens on board -- Trainer Bob Baffert -- The Thoroughbred Corp. -- 1:55.40
2002
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
War Emblem
Victor Espinoza on board -- Trainer Bob Baffert -- The Thoroughbred Corp. -- 1:56.40
2003
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Funny Cide
Jose Santos on board -- Trainer Barclay Tagg -- Sackatoga Stable -- 1:55.61
2004
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Smarty Jones
Stewart Elliott on board -- Trainer John Servis -- Someday Farm -- 1:55.59
2005
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Afleet Alex
Jeremy Rose on board -- Trainer Timothy F. Ritchey -- Cash is King Stable -- 1:55.04
2006
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Bernardini
Javier Castellano on board -- Trainer Tom Albertrani -- Darley Stables -- 1:54.65
2007
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Curlin
Robby Albarado on board -- Trainer Steve Asmussen -- Midnight Cry Stables -- time 1:53.46
2008
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Big Brown
Kent Desormeaux on board -- Trainer Richard (Rick) Dutrow, Jr. -- Co-owners IEAH Stable and Paul Pompa, Jr. -- Breeder - Monticule Farm -- 1:54 4/5
2009
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Rachel Alexandra
The first filly to win the Preakness Stakes since Nellie Morse in 1924. Calvin Borel onboard, Steve Asmussen, Trainer, Jess Jackson, Owner. Time 1:55.08
2010
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Lookin At Lucky
Martin Garcia on board -- Trainer Bob Baffert -- Owner Michael E. Pegram -- 1:55.47
2011
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Shackleford
Jesus Castanon on board -- Trainer Dale L. Romans -- Co-owners Michael Lauffer & W. D. Cubbedge -- 1:56.47
2012
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
I'll Have Another
Jockey: Mario Guitierrez, Trainer: Doug O'Neill, Owner: J. Paul Reddam, Time: 1:55.94
2013
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Oxbow
Jockey: Gary Stevens, Trainer: D. Wayne Lukas, Owner: Calumet Farm, Time: 1.57:54
2014
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
California Chrome
Jockey: Victor Espinoza, Trainer: Art Sherman, Owner: Steve Coburn / Perry Martin, Time: 1:54.34s
2015
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
American Pharoah
Jockey: Victor Spinoza, Trainer: Bob Baffert, Owner: Zayat Stables LLC, Time: 1:58.46s
2016
   Preakness Stakes winner was   
Exaggerator
Jockey: Kent Desormeaux, Trainer: J.Keith Desormeaux, Owner: Big Chief Racing LLC et al., Time: 1.58:31s


Facts contributed by:


Allan R. Matthes








   About - Terms - Privacy Log In