HomeFactopediaBrainoffsRankingsCommunityLog In
You know 0 facts


Horse Racing - The Melbourne Cup

Your overall rating on Horse Racing - The Melbourne Cup =
0%
Your best rally score on Horse Racing - The Melbourne Cup = 0 facts

Play Fact Master on Horse Racing - The Melbourne Cup    

Challenge Friends to a Brainoff on Horse Racing - The Melbourne Cup    

Play a Rally Game on Horse Racing - The Melbourne Cup    



157 facts:

1861
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Archer
Jockey - John Cutts, Trainer - Etienne L. de Mestre, Owner - Etienne L. de Mestre, Time - 3.52.00
1862
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Archer
Jockey - John Cutts, Trainer - Etienne L. de Mestre, Owner - Etienne L. de Mestre, Time - 3.47.00
1863
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Banker
Jockey - H. Chifney, Trainer - Sam Waldock, Owner - J. Harper, Time - 3.44.00
1864
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Lantern
Jockey - S. Davis, Trainer - S. Mahon, Owner - H. Fisher, Time - 3.52.00
1865
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Toryboy
Jockey - E. Cavanagh, Trainer - P. Miley, Owner - B. Marshall, Time - 3.44.00
1866
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
The Barb
Jockey - W. Davis, Trainer - John Tait, Owner - John Tait, Time - 3.43.00
1867
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Tim Whiffler
Jockey - John Driscoll, Trainer - Etienne L. de Mestre, Owner - Etienne L. de Mestre, Time - 3.39.00
1868
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Glencoe
Jockey - C. Stanley, Trainer - John Tait, Owner - John Tait, Time - 3.42.00
1869
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Warrior
Jockey - J. Morrison, Trainer - R. Sevior, Owner - A. Saqui, Time - 3.40.00
1870
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Nimblefoot
Jockey - J. Day, Trainer - W. Lang, Owner - W. Craig, Time - 3.37.00
1871
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
The Pearl
Jockey - J. Cavanagh, Trainer - John Tait, Owner - John Tait, Time - 3.39.00
1872
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
The Quack
Jockey - W. Enderson, Trainer - John Tait, Owner - John Tait, Time - 3.39.00
1873
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Don Juan
Jockey - W. Wilson, Trainer - James Wilson, Sr., Owner - W. Johnstone, Time - 3.36.00
1874
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Haricot
Jockey - P. Pigott, Trainer - S. Harding, Owner - A. Chirnside, Time - 3.37.50
1875
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Wollomai
Jockey - R. Batty, Trainer - S. Moon, Owner - H. Sharp, Time - 3.38.00
1876
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Briseis
Jockey - Peter St. Albans, Trainer - James Wilson, Sr., Owner - James Wilson, Sr., Time - 3.36.25
1877
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Chester
Jockey - P. Pigott, Trainer - Etienne L. de Mestre, Owner - Hon. James White, Time - 3.33.50
1878
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Calamia
Jockey - T. Brown, Trainer - Etienne L. de Mestre, Owner - Etienne L. de Mestre, Time - 3.35.75
1879
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Darriwell
Jockey - S. Cracknell, Trainer - W. E. Dakin, Owner - W. Rawlinson, Time - 3.30.75
1880
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Grand Flaneur
Jockey - Thomas Hales, Trainer - T. Brown, Owner - William A. Long, Time - 3.34.75
1881
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Zulu
Jockey - Jim Gough, Trainer - T. Lamond, Owner - C. McDonnell, Time - 3.32.50
1882
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
The Assyrian
Jockey - C. Hutchins, Trainer - J. E. Savill, Owner - J. E. Savill, Time - 3.40.00
1883
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Martini-Henry
Jockey - J. Williamson, Trainer - Michael Fennelly, Owner - Hon. James White, Time - 3.30.50
1884
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Malua
Jockey - Alick Robertson, Trainer - Isaac Foulsham, Owner - J. O. Inglis, Time - 3.31.75
1885
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Sheet Anchor
Jockey - Mick O'Brien, Trainer - T. Wilson, Owner - Martin Loughlin, Time - 3.29.50
1886
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Arsenal
Jockey - W. English, Trainer - H. Rayner, Owner - W. Gannon, Time - 3.31.00
1887
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Dunlop
Jockey - Tommy Sanders, Trainer - J. Nicholson, Owner - R. Donovan, Time - 3.28.50
1888
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Mentor
Jockey - Mick O'Brien, Trainer - Walter Hickenbotham, Owner - D. S. Wallace, Time - 3.30.75
1889
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Bravo
Jockey - James Anwin, Trainer - T. Wilson, Owner - W. T. Jones, Time - 3.32.50
1890
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Carbine
Jockey - Robert Ramage, Trainer - Walter Hickenbotham, Owner - D. S. Wallace, Time - 3.28.25
1891
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Malvolio
Jockey - G. Redfearn, Trainer - J. Redfearn, Owner - J. Redfearn, Time - 3.29.25
1892
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Glenloth
Jockey - G. Robson, Trainer - M. Carmody, Owner - M. Carmody, Time - 3.36.25
1893
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Tarcoola
Jockey - Herbert Cripps, Trainer - Joseph Cripps, Owner - J. D. Lewis, Time - 3.30.50
1894
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Patron
Jockey - Henry G. Dawes, Trainer - Richard Bradfield, Owner - F. W. Purches, Time - 3.31.00
1895
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Auraria
Jockey - J. Stevenson, Trainer - J. H. Hill, Owner - D. James, Time - 3.29.00
1896
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Newhaven
Jockey - H. J. Gardiner, Trainer - Walter Hickenbotham, Owner - W. T. Jones & S. Cooper, Time - 3.28.50
1897
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Gaulus
Jockey - Stephen Callinan, Trainer - William Forrester, Owner - William Forrester, Time - 3.31.00
1898
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
The Grafter
Jockey - John Gough, Trainer - William Forrester, Owner - William Forrester, Time - 3.29.75
1899
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Merriwee
Jockey - V. Turner, Trainer - James Wilson, Jr., Owner - Herbert Power, Time - 3.36.50
1900
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Clean Sweep
Jockey - Andrew Richardson, Trainer - James Scobie, Owner - F. T. Forrest, Time - 3.29.00
1901
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Revenue
Jockey - Frederick J. Dunn, Trainer - Hugh Munro, Owner - C. Leslie Macdonald, Time - 3.30.50
1902
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
The Victory
Jockey - Bobby Lewis, Trainer - Richard Bradfield, Owner - W. Clark & L. Robinson, Time - 3.29.00
1903
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Lord Cardigan
Jockey - Norman Godby, Trainer - A. E. Cornwell, Owner - J. Mayo, Time - 3.29.25
1904
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Acrasia
Jockey - Tom Clayton, Trainer - A. E. Wills, Owner - H. Oxenbam, Time - 3.28.25
1905
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Blue Spec
Jockey - Frank Bullock, Trainer - Walter Hickenbotham, Owner - P. A. Connolly, Time - 3.27.50
1906
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Poseidon
Jockey - Tom Clayton, Trainer - Isaac Earnshaw, Owner - Sir Hugh Denison, Time - 3.31.25
1907
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Apologue
Jockey - Bill Evans, Trainer - Isaac Earnshaw, Owner - R. L. Cleland, Time - 3.27.50
1908
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Lord Nolan
Jockey - J. R. Flynn, Trainer - E. A. Mayo, Owner - J. Mayo, Time - 3.28.75
1909
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Prince Foote
Jockey - William H. McLachlan, Trainer - Frank McGrath, Sr., Owner - John Brown, Time - 3.27.50
1910
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Comedy King
Jockey - William H. McLachlan, Trainer - James Lynch, Owner - Sol Green, Time - 3.27.75
1911
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
The Parisian
Jockey - R. Cameron, Trainer - C. Wheeler, Owner - J. F. Kirby, Time - 3.27.75
1912
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Piastre
Jockey - A. Shanahan, Trainer - R. O'Connor, Owner - W. Brown, Time - 3.27.50
1913
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Posinatus
Jockey - A. Shanahan, Trainer - J. Chambers, Owner - J. Chambers, Time - 3.31.00
1914
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Kingsburgh
Jockey - George Meddick, Trainer - Isaac Foulsham, Owner - L. K. S. Mackinnon, Time - 3.26.00
1915
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Patrobas
Jockey - Bobby Lewis, Trainer - C. Wheeler, Owner - Mrs E. A. Widdis, Time - 3.28.25
1916
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Sasanof
Jockey - F. Foley, Trainer - M. Hobbs, Owner - W.G. Stead/E.S. Luttrell, Time - 3.27.75
1917
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Westcourt
Jockey - William H. McLachlan, Trainer - Joe Burton, Owner - D. U. Seaton, Time - 3.26.75
1918
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Night Watch
Jockey - Bill Duncan, Trainer - Richard Bradfield, Owner - C. L. Macdonald, Time - 3.25.75
1919
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Artilleryman
Jockey - Bobby Lewis, Trainer - P. T. Heywood, Owner - Sir S. Hordern/A.D. Murphy, Time - 3.24.50
1920
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Poitrel
Jockey - Ken Bracken, Trainer - H. J. Robinson, Owner - W. & F. A. Moses, Time - 3.25.75
1921
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Sister Olive
Jockey - Teddy O'Sullivan, Trainer - J. Williams, Owner - F. W. Norman, Time - 3.27.75
1922
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
King Ingoda
Jockey - Titch Wilson, Trainer - James Scobie, Owner - C.L. Dubois/R.W. Bennett, Time - 3.28.25
1923
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Bitalli
Jockey - Titch Wilson, Trainer - James Scobie, Owner - A. T. Craig, Time - 3.24.25
1924
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Backwood
Jockey - Bunty Brown, Trainer - Richard Bradfield, Owner - E. Baillieu, et al, Time - 3.26.50
1925
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Windbag
Jockey - James L. Munro, Trainer - George R. Price, Owner - R. Miller, Time - 3.22.75-
1926
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Spearfelt
Jockey - Hugh Harold Cairns, Trainer - V. O'Neill, Owner - D. C. Grant, Time - 3.22.75
1927
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Trivalve
Jockey - Bobby Lewis, Trainer - James Scobie, Owner - E. E. D. Clarke, Time - 3.24.00
1928
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Statesman
Jockey - James L. Munro, Trainer - William Kelso, Owner - William Kelso, Time - 3.23.25
1929
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Nightmarch
Jockey - Roy Reed, Trainer - A. McAulay, Owner - A. Louisson, Time - 3.26.50
1930
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Phar Lap
Jockey - James E. Pike, Trainer - Harry R. Telford, Owner - Harry R. Telford, Time - 3.27.75
1931
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
White Nose
Jockey - N. Percival, Trainer - E. J. Hatwell, Owner - H. P. McLachlan, Time - 3.26.00
1932
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Peter Pan
Jockey - Bill Duncan, Trainer - Frank McGrath, Sr., Owner - Rodney R. Dangar, Time - 3.23.25
1933
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Hall Mark
Jockey - J. O'Sullivan, Trainer - Jack Holt, Owner - C. B. Kellow, Time - 3.27.50
1934
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Peter Pan
Jockey - Darby Munro, Trainer - Frank McGrath, Sr., Owner - Rodney R. Dangar, Time - 3.40.50
1935
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Marabou
Jockey - K. Voitre, Trainer - Lou Robertson, Owner - J. Fell & T. Hogan, Time - 3.23.75
1936
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Wotan
Jockey - Ossie Phillips, Trainer - J. Fryer, Owner - T. A., W. & R. Smith, Time - 3.21.25
1937
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
The Trump
Jockey - Ashley Reed, Trainer - S. W. Reid, Owner - E. Eccles, Time - 3.21.50
1938
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Catalogue
Jockey - F. Shean, Trainer - Mrs. Allan McDonald, Owner - Mrs. A. Jamieson, Time - 3.26.25
1939
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Rivette
Jockey - Teddy Preston, Trainer - Harry Bamber, Owner - Harry Bamber, Time - 3.27.00
1940
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Old Rowley
Jockey - Andy Knox, Trainer - J. A. Scully, Owner - J. A. Scully, Time - 3.26.00
1941
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Skipton
Jockey - Billy Cook, Trainer - J. Fryer, Owner - J. J. Kitson, Time - 3.23.75
1942
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Colonus
Jockey - H. McCloud, Trainer - F. Manning, Owner - L. O. Menck, Time - 3.33.25
1943
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Dark Felt
Jockey - Vic Hartney, Trainer - Ray Webster, Owner - J. A. Cain, Time - 3.23.25
1944
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Sirius
Jockey - Darby Munro, Trainer - E. Fisher, Owner - R.Turnbull, Time - 3.24.50
1945
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Rainbird
Jockey - Billy Cook, Trainer - S. Evans, Owner - Clifford A. Reid, Time - 3.24.25
1946
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Russia
Jockey - Darby Munro, Trainer - E. Hush, Owner - J. G. Leeds & E. Hush, Time - 3.21.25
1947
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Hiraji
Jockey - Jack Purtell, Trainer - J. W. McCurley, Owner - Fred W. Hughes, Time - 3.28.00
1948
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Rimfire
Jockey - Ray Neville, Trainer - Stan Boyden, Owner - H. G. Raymond, Time - 3.21.00
1949
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Foxzami
Jockey - William Fellows, Trainer - D. Lewis, Owner - L. G. Robinson, Time - 3.28.50
1950
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Comic Court
Jockey - Pat Glennon, Trainer - J. M. Cummings, Owner - R. A., J. D. & A. J. Lee, Time - 3.19.50
1951
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Delta
Jockey - Neville Sellwood, Trainer - Maurice McCarten, Owner - Adolph Basser, Time - 3.24.25
1952
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Dalray
Jockey - Bill Williamson, Trainer - C. C. McCarthy, Owner - C. Neville, Time - 3.23.75
1953
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Wodalla
Jockey - Jack Purtell, Trainer - Robert Sinclair, Owner - E. A. "Ted" Underwood, Time - 3.23.75
1954
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Rising Fast
Jockey - Jack Purtell, Trainer - Ivan Tucker, Owner - L. R. Spring, Time - 3.23.00
1955
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Toparoa
Jockey - Neville Sellwood, Trainer - T J Smith, Owner - N. H. McDonald, Time - 3.28.25
1956
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Evening Peal
Jockey - George Podmore, Trainer - E. D. Lawson, Owner - Mr & Mrs R. White, Time - 3.19.50
1957
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Straight Draw
Jockey - Noel L. McGrowdie, Trainer - J. M. Mitchell, Owner - E. Norton, Time - 3.24.50
1958
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Baystone
Jockey - Mel Schumacher, Trainer - Jack Green, Owner - R. A. & N. Burns, Time - 3.21.25
1959
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Macdougal
Jockey - Pat Glennon, Trainer - Richard W. Roden, Owner - R. N. & N. H. B. Brown, Time - 3.23.00
1960
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Hi Jinx
Jockey - William A. Smith, Trainer - Trevor H. Knowles, Owner - T. H. Knowles & K. R. Sly, Time - 3.23.75
1961
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Lord Fury
Jockey - Ray Selkrig, Trainer - Frank B. Lewis, Owner - Mr & Mrs N. S. Cohen, Time - 3.19.50
1962
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Even Stevens
Jockey - Les Coles, Trainer - Arch McGregor, Owner - James Wattie, Time - 3.21.40
1963
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Gatum Gatum
Jockey - Jim Johnson, Trainer - H. Graeme Heagney, Owner - M. P. Reid, Time - 3.21.10
1964
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Polo Prince
Jockey - Ron Taylor, Trainer - John P. Carter, Owner - Mr & Mrs L. W. Davis, Time - 3.19.60
1965
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Light Fingers
Jockey - Roy Higgins, Trainer - Bart Cummings, Owner - W. J. Broderick, Time - 3.21.10
1966
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Galilee
Jockey - John Miller, Trainer - Bart Cummings, Owner - Mr & Mrs M. L. Bailey, Time - 3.21.90
1967
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Red Handed
Jockey - Roy Higgins, Trainer - Bart Cummings, Owner - F. W. Clarke, et al, Time - 3.20.40
1968
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Rain Lover
Jockey - Jim Johnson, Trainer - Mick L. Robins, Owner - Clifford A. Reid, Time - 3.19.10
1969
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Rain Lover
Jockey - Jim Johnson, Trainer - Mick L. Robins, Owner - Clifford A Reid, Time - 3.21.50
1970
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Baghdad Note
Jockey - Midge Didham, Trainer - Robert Heasley, Owner - E. C. S. Falconer, Time - 3.19.70
1971
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Silver Knight
Jockey - R. Bruce Marsh, Trainer - Eric Temperton, Owner - Sir W. Norwood, Time - 3.19.50
1972
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Piping Lane
Jockey - John Letts, Trainer - George Hanlon, Owner - R. W. Trinder, Time - 3.19.30 - Originally held over two miles (about 3,218 metres), but following Australia's adoption of the Metric system in the 1970's the current distance of 3200 metres was adopted in 1972. Th
1973
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Gala Supreme
Jockey - Frank Reys, Trainer - Ray J. Hutchins, Owner - J. P. Curtain, Time - 3.19.50
1974
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Think Big
Jockey - Harry White, Trainer - Bart Cummings, Owner - R. J. O'Sullivan & C. N. Tan, Time - 3.23.10
1975
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Think Big
Jockey - Harry White, Trainer - Bart Cummings, Owner - R. J. O'Sullivan et al, Time - 3.29.60
1976
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Van Der Hum
Jockey - Robert J. Skelton, Trainer - Len H. Robinson, Owner - L. H. & R. A. Robinson, et al, Time - 3.34.10
1977
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Gold And Black
Jockey - John Duggan, Trainer - Bart Cummings, Owner - Mr & Mrs J. Harris, et al, Time - 3.18.40
1978
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Arwon
Jockey - Harry White, Trainer - George Hanlon, Owner - Doon Bros Syndicate, Time - 3.24.30
1979
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Hyperno
Jockey - Harry White, Trainer - Bart Cummings, Owner - Mr & Mrs T. L. North, et al, Time - 3.21.80
1980
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Beldale Ball
Jockey - John Letts, Trainer - C S Hayes, Owner - Swettenham Stud Syndicate, Time - 3.19.80
1981
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Just A Dash
Jockey - Pete Cook, Trainer - T J Smith, Owner - L. J. Williams, et al, Time - 3.21.20
1982
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Gurner's Lane
Jockey - Mick Dittman, Trainer - Geoff T. Murphy, Owner - Williams St. Syndicate No 2, Time - 3.21.20
1983
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Kiwi
Jockey - Jim Cassidy, Trainer - Ewen S. Lupton, Owner - Mr & Mrs E. S. Lupton, Time - 3.18.90
1984
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Black Knight
Jockey - Pete Cook, Trainer - George Hanlon, Owner - Robert Holmes à Court, Time - 3.18.90
1985
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
What A Nuisance
Jockey - Pat Hyland, Trainer - John Meagher, Owner - Mr & Mrs L. J. Williams, Time - 3.23.00
1986
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
At Talaq
Jockey - Michael Clarke, Trainer - C S Hayes, Owner - Shadwell Racing, Time - 3.21.70
1987
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Kensei
Jockey - Larry Olsen, Trainer - Les J. Bridge, Owner - K. M. Mitchell, et al, Time - 3.22.00
1988
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Empire Rose
Jockey - Tony Allan, Trainer - Laurie Laxon, Owner - Mr & Mrs F. R. Bodle, Time - 3.18.90
1989
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Tawrrific
Jockey - Shane Dye, Trainer - Lee Freedman, Owner - B. F. Avery, et al, Time - 3.17.10
1990
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Kingston Rule
Jockey - Darren Beadman, Trainer - Bart Cummings, Owner - Mr & Mrs D. H. Hains, Time - 3.16.30
1991
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Let's Elope
Jockey - Steven King, Trainer - Bart Cummings, Owner - Shoreham Park Syndicate, Time - 3.18.90
1992
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Subzero
Jockey - Greg Hall, Trainer - Lee Freedman, Owner - D H K Investments, Time - 3.24.70
1993
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Vintage Crop
Jockey - Michael Kinane, Trainer - Dermot K. Weld, Owner - Dr M. W. Smurfit, Time - 3.23.40
1994
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Jeune
Jockey - Wayne Harris, Trainer - David Hayes, Owner - Shadwell Racing, Time - 3.19.80
1995
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Doriemus
Jockey - Damien Oliver, Trainer - Lee Freedman, Owner - Pacers Australia Syndicate, Time - 3.27.60
1996
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Saintly
Jockey - Darren Beadman, Trainer - Bart Cummings, Owner - Dato Tan Chin Nam, et al, Time - 3.18.80
1997
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Might and Power
Jockey - Jim Cassidy, Trainer - Jack Denham, Owner - Mr N. Moraitis, Time - 3.18.33
1998
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Jezabeel
Jockey - Chris Munce, Trainer - Brian Jenkins, Owner - A. K. Burr, et al, Time - 3.18.59-
1999
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Rogan Josh
Jockey - John Marshall, Trainer - Bart Cummings, Owner - Mrs W. L. Green, et al, Time - 3.19.64-
2000
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Brew
Jockey - Kerrin McEvoy, Trainer - Mike Moroney, Owner - Gurner's Bloodstock Co, Time - 3.18.68-
2001
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Ethereal
Jockey - Scott Seamer, Trainer - Sheila Laxon, Owner - P. J. & P. M. Vela's, Time - 3.21.08-
2002
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Media Puzzle
Jockey - Damien Oliver, Trainer - Dermot K. Weld, Owner - Dr M. W. Smurfit, et al, Time - 3.16.97-
2003
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Makybe Diva
Jockey - Glen Boss, Trainer - David Hall, Owner - Emily Krstina Syndicate, Time - 3.19.90
2004
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Makybe Diva
Jockey - Glen Boss, Trainer - Lee Freedman, Owner - Emily Krstina Syndicate, Time - 3.28.55
2005
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Makybe Diva
Jockey - Glen Boss, Trainer - Lee Freedman, Owner - Emily Krstina Syndicate, Time - 3.19.17-
2006
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Delta Blues
Jockey - Yasunari Iwata, Trainer - Katsuhiko Sumii, Owner - Sunday Racing Co Ltd, Time - 3:21.47-
2007
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Efficient
Jockey - Michael Rodd, Trainer - Graeme Rogerson, Owner - Lloyd Williams, Time - -
2008
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Viewed
Jockey - Blake Shinn, Trainer - Bart Cummings
2009
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Shocking
Jockey - Corey Brown, Trainer - Mark Kavanagh, Owner - Eales Racing Pty Ltd, Time - 3.23.87
2010
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Americain
Jockey - Gerald Mosse, Trainer - Alain de Royer-Dupre, Owner - Gerry Ryan, K.C. Bamford, Time - 3.20.84
2011
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Dunaden
Jockey - Christophe Lemaine, Trainer - Mikel Delzangles, Owner - Pearl Bloodstock Pty, Time - 3.20.84
2012
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Green Moon
Jockey: Brett Prebble, Trainer: Robert Hickmott, Owner, Lloyd Williams, Time: 3:20.4
2013
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Fiorente
Jockey: Damien Oliver: Trainer: Gai Waterhouse, Owner, Andrew Roberts & 39 others, Time: 3:20.30
2014
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Protectionist
Ridden by Ryan Moore. Trained by German Andreas Wöhler, won the race by four lengths, the first German-trained to win the Cup
2015
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Prince of Penzance
NZ-bred horse. Michelle Payne became the first female jockey to win the Cup. Was ranked 100-1 to win.
2016
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Almandin
Jockey: Kerrin McEvoy, Trainer: Robert Hickmott, Owner: Lloyd Williams et al., Time: 3:20.58s
2017
   Melbourne Cup winner was   
Rekindling
Trainer: Joseph O'Brien, Jockey: Corey Brown. 2017 was an Irish triple, Johannes Vermeer trained by 24 year old O'Brien's father Aiden, was second, third place was taken by Max Dynamite trained by Willie Mullins.


Facts contributed by:


Bowler








   About - Terms - Privacy Log In