|Your overall rating on Native Animals = |
|Your best rally score on Native Animals = 0 facts|
The Bactrian Camel's two humps contains fat . The camel can go without food and water for 3 to 4 days. It is well adapted to desert life. They are an endangered species and live in the Gobi desert and the grassland steppes of Asia.
The bald eagle is the largest raptor in Utah and second only to the Condor in North America. As with most raptors, the female is larger than the male. Males may weigh as little as 4.5 pounds and the largest females may weigh up to 14 pounds. The wingspan is 6.5-8 feet and the body may be up to 36 inches long. Bald eagles from the northern parts of their range are usually much larger then the southern birds
They live in all regions of the United States except Florida and some parts of California. They are known for building unique damns in waterways which sometimes can cause problems. They are the Largest rodent in the United States.
It lives in a variety of habitats, including rainforests and dense grasslands. The Bengal tiger can live to about 18 years in captivity, and probably a few years less in the wild. Bengal tigers are mostly solitary, but sometimes travel in groups of 3 or 4. These tigers are in danger of extinction due to over-hunting by poachers.
Always looking for food, anything is fair game for a black bear. Besides their normal diet these bears will scrounge in garbage bins and even campers' food if left accessible. The most often that female black bears can mate, unless they lose their cubs prematurely, is every two years.
The bobcat is a territorial, solitary and crepuscular cat (active at dawn and dusk). The bobcat is a patient and furtive hunter. The hunt occurs almost exclusively on the ground by stalking (as opposed to ambush from trees). The kill is made with a bite at the base of the skull Bobcats can take down deer, and it is their most common winter food.
Among the largest of the African forest antelope species, the Bongo is a herbivorous, mostly nocturnal forest ungulate.
The Brush-tail can be found in woodlands all along the east coast of Australia. They are solitary marsupials and are alone most of the time unless breeding. Their diet consists of native fruit and plants.
The Male builds a nesting mound which can be up to 4m wide and 2m high. The female will lay from 18 to 24 eggs in 2 day intervals. They are found in NSW and Queensland wetter areas.
Burrowing owls are very active. When perched, they may bob up and down in a series of bows or occasionally flip into the air. They are the only small owls which habitually perch on the ground. They have become so terrestrial that they are practically flightless and will often run or flatten themselves against the ground, rather than fly, when disturbed.
Its dwells mainly in the areas of the island groups between bass strait and the Recherche Archipelago, Western Australia. In summer the Cape Barron Goose will visits some coastal districts in Victoria, South Australia and Western Australia.
The most recognised is the Sulfur Creasted Cockatoo, which are white with yellow markings on their crest, ear, tail and parts of their "underfeathers". Eleven of the 21 species exist in the wild only in Australia, while seven species occur in Indonesia, New Guinea, and other south Pacific islands.
These solitary cats are expert hunters and are capable of taking down an adult male elk. The cougar will leap onto the back of its prey, and by grasping the neck with its canines, pulls back on the head using its powerful rear legs to snap the prey's neck. To prevent scavenging animals from stealing their kill, cougars often bury their prey with sticks and leaves. This enables them to feed from a large kill for several days.
The Dingo is the oldest pure bred dog in the world. They are found in most states of Australia mainly inland. They do not bark but sometimes howl.
The Echidna and the Platypus are the only monotremes in the world, meaning they are egg laying mammals. They are mostly solitary animals and their territory is usually large and sometimes overlap with another Echidna. They are extremely shy animals and when threatened will roll themselves in a ball and tuck their legs and snout under and dig itself into soil or back up into a log. Their spines are extremely menacing and can give quite a bit of pain to the intruder.
The Emu is the second largest bird on the world. They can grow as tall as a man and weigh up to 60 kilos. Emuâ€™s are farmed in some parts of Australia for their meat , leather, eggs, and oil. Emu oil is used in the treatment of joint pain and cosmetics.
Penguins make their nest in either burrows or rock crevices and they line these nests with plant material. When the females arrive at the colonies they are met by noisy males trying to court them. Breeding time is June through August and usually 2 eggs are laid. These take approx 36 days to hatch. Both the male and the female incubate the eggs.
A small fox found in the Sahara Desert of North Africa (excluding the coast) and in some parts of Arabia, which has distinctive oversized ears.
The Giant Panda lives in the bamboo forests of China A typical animal eats half the dayâ€”a full 12 out of every 24 hoursâ€”and relieves itself dozens of times a day. It takes 28 pounds (12.5 kilograms) of bamboo to satisfy a giant panda's daily dietary needs There are only about 1,000 giant pandas left in the wild.
It is one of only two venemous lizards in the world. The venom is rarely fatal to humans, but the bite is very painful. This lizard is sluggish, and chiefly nocturnal. It hunts primarily by scent. Fat is stored in the thick tail, and the animal can live off it for months. At such times it is likely to stay in a burrow for weeks. It is a good digger
A species of marmot that inhabits the mountains of northwest North America. The largest populations are in Alaska.
The Largest of the Kangaroos are the male Red Kangaroo, which, when standing at full length, can be up to 2 metres tall and weigh 80 kilos. They are very powerful and can easily overpower and kill an unarmed man.
Koalas can be quite aggressive, using their sharp claws as protection. They actually have 2 thumbs on their front paws which helps them to hold onto a tree, climb and also to have a good grip on their food. There are around 600 varieties of Eucalytus trees but the Koala will only eat about 120 varieties. They spend all their time in the eucalyptus trees only coming down to try another tree.
Australian aborigines have a legend about the Kookaburra. When the sun rose for the first time, the god Bayame ordered the kookaburra to utter its loud, almost human laughter in order to wake up mankind so that they wouldn't miss the wonderful sunrise. The aborigines also believed that any child who insulted a kookaburra would grow an extra slanting tooth.
The Lyrebird got itâ€™s name from itâ€™s magnificent tail which it fans out which resembles and ancient Greek musical instrument called a Lyre. Lyrebirds are capable of imitating almost any sound. Mixed in with their own calls, clicks and song, you will usually hear them mimicking loud clear sounds made by other birds and mammals â€“ including humans. They have been heard to mimic the sounds of chainsaws, horns, alarms and even trains. They sing throughout the year, and scientists think that the mimicry helps them to vocally set out their territory and defend it from other lyrebirds.
They live all over the eastern United States and when they glide from tree to tree they can reach speeds of up to 20km.
Borneo and Sumatra. Their name derives from the Malay and Indonesian phrase 'orang hutan', meaning "person of the forest".
The Platypus is definitely one of God's weirdest creatures. Early settlers in Australia called them 'Water Moles' With it's ducks bill, webbed feet and Beaver-like tail the Platypus is a very weird shaped animal. It's bill is actually a long snout which is covered with soft leathery skin that is moist and has nerve endings that are quite sensitive and can be up to 2.5" long and 2" wide. They use their bills to help them detect prey The Platypus is an egg laying marsupial called a Monotreme.
Though not an antelope, it is often known colloquially in North America as the pronghorn antelope as it closely resembles the true antelopes of the Old World
They live in all parts of the states and are very intelligent animals. They eat both plant and animal and adapt to suburban living easily.
The Red Panda (Ailurus fulgens) is a shy, long-tailed mammal that lives in cold, high-altitude mountain forests in Nepal, Burma and central China. Also known as the Lesser Panda, it is the size of a house cat. This endangered species is more closely related to raccoons. Red pandas eat bamboo, fruit, grasses, acorns, roots, eggs, and small animals (like insects, small rodents, and young birds).
Snow Leopards are solitary wild cats that live in the snowy central mountains of Asia. Snow Leopards are in danger of extinction due to loss of habitat, loss of prey, and over-hunting; few Snow Leopards are left in the wild.
Although only the size of a small dog, it can look and sound incredibly fierce. The colouring assists in their camouflage while hunting at night. Devils are mostly black though often have white markings around the neck. With the adult males being so much larger than the females, they can weigh anything up to 12 kg The tails are up to 12 inches in length and they stand approx 30cm in height When the Devil is angry, it's usually pink ears turn red.
Mainland Australia's largest carnivorous marsupial mammal, it feeds on a large range of prey including birds, rats, other marsupials, small reptiles and insects.
With a wingspan of up to 2.5 m, the wedge-tailed eagle is the largest bird of prey in Australia. It soars and glides majestically in the air currents for up to 90 minutes at a time, reaching altitudes that can go beyond 2000 m.
The wolverine (gulo gulo) is the largest land-dwelling species of the Mustelidae or weasel family and is the only species currently classified in the genus Gulo (meaning glutton).
The wombat is dark brown in colour, and looks similar to a baby bear. It is a large, heavy marsupial. The length of the wombat can be as long as 3ft from the tail to the nose. It stands about 14" high and can weigh as much as 55lbs. The wombat has a large head with whiskers and has short stumpy but powerful legs, with claws that are extremely sharp. A Wombat has been known to dig his burrow up to 20 meters long.
It was well adapted to the cold; it had thick, shaggy fur, small ears, short legs, and a massive body (all to lessen heat loss). Fossils of this early rhino have been found, in addition to well-preserved corpses, which were found in frozen gravel in Siberia. Stone Age humans hunted woolly rhinos; they drew pictures of the rhinos on cave walls 30,000 years ago, giving us even more information about these large mammals.
The Glider is listed as a vulnerable species It has a soft membrane extending from its hind legs to itâ€™s front legs which when spread out, acts like a parachute when they are gliding form tree to tree. Their diet exists of Eucalypt tree sap and nectare, honeydew, manna and some invertebrates.
Facts contributed by:
Bright But Idle