HomeFactopediaBrainoffsRankingsCommunityLog In
You know 0 facts


Randolph Caldecott Medal

Your overall rating on Randolph Caldecott Medal =
0%
Your best rally score on Randolph Caldecott Medal = 0 facts

Play Fact Master on Randolph Caldecott Medal    

Challenge Friends to a Brainoff on Randolph Caldecott Medal    

Play a Rally Game on Randolph Caldecott Medal    



The Randolph Caldecott Medal is awarded annually by the Association for Library Service to Children, a division of the American Library Association. The Caldecott medal honors the artist of the most distinguished American picture book for children published in the United States during the preceding year. The name of Randolph Caldecott, the famous English illustrator of books for children, was chosen for the medal because his work was deemed to best represent the joyousness and beauty of picture books.

79 facts:

Alice & Martin Provensen
   won for   
The Glorious Flight (1984)
Allen Say
   won for   
Grandfather's Journey (1994)
Arnold Lobel
   won for   
Fables (1981)
Barbara Cooney
   won for   
Chanticleer and the Fox (1959)
Barbara Cooney
   won for   
Ox-Cart Man (1980)
Beni Montresor
   won for   
May I Bring a Friend? (1965)
Berta Hader
   won for   
The Big Snow (1949)
Beth Kommes
   won for   
The House In The Night (2009)
Blair Lent
   won for   
The Funny Little Woman (1973)
Brian Floca
   won for   
Locomotive (2014)
Brian Selznick
   won for   
The Invention of Hugo Cabret (2008)
Chris Raschka
   won for   
A Ball For Daisy (2012)
Chris Raschka
   won for   
The Hello, Goodbye Window (2006)
Chris Van Allsburg
   won for   
Jumanji (1982)
Chris Van Allsburg
   won for   
The Polar Express (1986)
David Diaz
   won for   
Smoky Night (1995)
David Macaulay
   won for   
Black and White (1991)
David Small
   won for   
So You Want to Be President? (2001)
David Wiesner
   won for   
Flotsam (2007)
David Wiesner
   won for   
The Three Little Pigs (2002)
David Wiesner
   won for   
Tuesday (1992)
David Wisniewski
   won for   
Golem (1997)
Dorothy Lathrop
   won for   
Animals of the Bible (1938)
Dan Santal
   won for   
The Adventures Of Beekle: The Unimaginary Friend (2015)
Ed Emberley
   won for   
Drummer Hoff (1968)
Ed Young
   won for   
Lon Po Po: A Red Riding Hood Story from China (1990)
Elizabeth O. Jones
   won for   
Prayer for a Child (1945)
Emily Arnold McCully
   won for   
Mirette on the High Wire (1993)
Eric Rohmann
   won for   
My Friend Rabbit (2003)
Erin E. Stead
   won for   
A Sick Day For Amos McGee (2011)
Evaline Ness
   won for   
Sam, Bangs & Moonshine (1967)
Ezra J. Keats
   won for   
The Snowy Day (1963)
Feodor Rojankovsky
   won for   
Frog Went A-Courtin' (1956)
Gail E. Haley
   won for   
A Story (1971)
Gerald McDermott
   won for   
Arrow to the Sun: A Pueblo Indian Tale (1975)
Ingri D'Aulaire
   won for   
Abraham Lincoln (1940)
Jerry Pinkney
   won for   
The Lion & The Mouse (2010)
John Schoenherr
   won for   
Owl Moon (1988)
Jon Klassen
   won for   
This Is Not My Hat (2013)
Katherine Milhous
   won for   
The Egg Tree (1951)
Kevin Henkes
   won for   
Kitten's First Full Moon (2005)
Leo Dillon
   won for   
Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions (1977)
Leo Dillon
   won for   
Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears (1976)
Leonard Weisgard
   won for   
The Little Island (1947)
Leo Politi
   won for   
Song of the Swallows (1950)
Louis Slobodkin
   won for   
Many Moons (1944)
Ludwig Bemelmans
   won for   
Madeline's Rescue (1954)
Lynd Ward
   won for   
The Biggest Bear (1953)
Marcia Brown
   won for   
Cinderella (1955)
Marcia Brown
   won for   
Once a Mouse... (1962)
Marcia Brown
   won for   
Shadow (1983)
Marc Simont
   won for   
A Tree Is Nice (1957)
Margot Zemach
   won for   
Duffy and the Devil (1974)
Maria H. Ets
   won for   
Nine Days to Christmas (1960)
Mary Azarian
   won for   
Snowflake Bentley (1999)
Maud Petersham
   won for   
The Rooster Crows (1946)
Maurice Sendak
   won for   
Where the Wild Things Are (1964)
Mordicai Gerstein
   won for   
The Man Who Walked Between the Towers (2004)
Nicholas Sidjakov
   won for   
B„boushka and the Three Kings (1961)
Nicolas Mordvinoff
   won for   
Finders Keepers (1952)
Nonny Hogrogian
   won for   
Always Room for One More (1966)
Nonny Hogrogian
   won for   
One Fine Day (1972)
Paul Goble
   won for   
The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses (1979)
Paul O. Zelinsky
   won for   
Rapunzel (1998)
Peggy Rathmann
   won for   
Officer Buckle and Gloria (1996)
Peter Spier
   won for   
Noah's Ark (1978)
Richard Egielski
   won for   
Hey, Al! (1987)
Robert Lawson
   won for   
They Were Strong and Good (1941)
Robert McCloskey
   won for   
Make Way for Ducklings (1942)
Robert McCloskey
   won for   
Time of Wonder (1958)
Roger Duvoisin
   won for   
White Snow, Bright Snow (1948)
Simms Taback
   won for   
Joseph Had a Little Overcoat (2000)
Sophie Blackall
   won for   
Finding Winnie: The True Story Of The World's Most Famous Bear (2016)
Stephen Gammell
   won for   
Song and Dance Man (1989)
Thomas Handforth
   won for   
Mei Li (1939)
Trina S. Hyman
   won for   
St. George and the Dragon (1985)
Uri Shulevitz
   won for   
The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship (1969)
Virginia L. Burton
   won for   
The Little House (1943)
William Steig
   won for   
Sylvester and the Magic Pebble (1970)


Facts contributed by:


Bowler








   About - Terms - Privacy Log In