HomeFactopediaBrainoffsRankingsCommunityLog In
You know 0 facts


Rhysling Awards

Your overall rating on Rhysling Awards =
0%
Your best rally score on Rhysling Awards = 0 facts

Play Fact Master on Rhysling Awards    

Challenge Friends to a Brainoff on Rhysling Awards    

Play a Rally Game on Rhysling Awards    



The Rhysling Awards are an annual award given for the best science fiction, fantasy, or horror poem of the year. Unlike most literary awards, which are named for the creator of the award, the subject of the award, or a noted member of the field, the Rhyslings are named for a character in a science fiction story: the blind poet Rhysling, in Robert A. Heinlein's short story The Green Hills of Earth.

74 facts:

Adam Cornford
   won the award for the poem   
Your Time and You: A Neoprole's Dating Guide
1983
Alan P. Lightman
   won the award for the poem   
In Computers
1983
Andrew Joron
   won the award for the poem   
Asleep in the Arms of Mother Night
1978
Andrew Joron
   won the award for the poem   
Shipwrecked on Destiny Five
1986
Andrew Joron
   won the award for the poem   
The Sonic Flowerwall of Primes
1980
Andrew Robert Sutton
   won the award for the poem   
Into The Flight
2013
Bruce Boston
   won the award for the poem   
Confessions of a Body Thief
1999
Bruce Boston
   won the award for the poem   
For Spacers Snarled in the Hair of Comets
1985
Bruce Boston
   won the award for the poem   
Future Present: A Lesson in Expectation
1996
Bruce Boston
   won the award for the poem   
In the Darkened Hours
1989
Bruce Boston
   won the award for the poem   
My Wife Returns As She Would Have It
2001
Bruce Boston
   won the award for the poem   
The Nighmare Collector
1988
Bruce Boston
   won the award for the poem   
Spacer's Compass
1994
Catherynne M. Valente
   won the award for the poem   
The Seven Devils of Central California
2008
Charles Saplak & Mike Allen
   won the award for the poem   
Epochs in Exile: A Fantasy Trilogy
2003
C.S.E. Cooney
   won the award for the poem   
The Sea King's Second Bride
2010
David Lunde
   won the award for the poem   
Pilot, Pilot
1995
David Lunde
   won the award for the poem   
Song of the Martian Cricket
1992
David Memmott
   won the award for the poem   
The Aging Cryonicist in the Arms of His Mistress Contemplates the Survival of the Species While the Phoenix Is Consumed by Fire
1991
Dan Raphael
   won the award for the poem   
Skin of Glass
1995
Duane Ackerson
   won the award for the poem   
Fatalities
1979
Duane Ackerson
   won the award for the poem   
The Starman
1978
F.J. Bergmann
   won the award for the poem   
Eating Light
2008
Gene Wolfe
   won the award for the poem   
The Computer Iterates the Greater Trumps
1978
Geoffrey A. Landis
   won the award for the poem   
Christmas (after We All Get Time Machines)
2000
Geoffrey A. Landis
   won the award for the poem   
Search
2009
Greg Beatty
   won the award for the poem   
No Ruined Lunar City
2005
G. Sutton Breiding
   won the award for the poem   
Epitaph for Dreams
1990
Helen Ehrlich
   won the award for the poem   
Two Sonnets
1984
Jane Yolen
   won the award for the poem   
Will
1993
Jeff VanderMeer
   won the award for the poem   
Flight Is for Those Who Have Not Yet Crossed Over
1994
Joe Haldeman
   won the award for the poem   
Eighteen Years Old, October Eleventh
1991
Joe Haldeman
   won the award for the poem   
January Fires
2001
Joe Haldeman
   won the award for the poem   
Saul's Death: Two Sestinas
1984
John Calvin Rezmerski
   won the award for the poem   
A Dream of Heredity
1987
John Grey
   won the award for the poem   
Explaining Frankenstein to His Mother
1998
John M. Ford
   won the award for the poem   
Winter Solstice, Camelot Station
1989
Jonathan V. Post
   won the award for the poem   
Before the Big Bang: News from the Hubble Large Space Telescope
1987
Kendall Evans & David C. Kopaska-Merkel
   won the award for the poem   
The Tin Men
2006
Kendall Evans & Samantha Henderson
   won the award for the poem   
In The Astronaut Asylum
2010
Ken Duffin
   won the award for the poem   
Meeting Place
1981
Laurel Winter
   won the award for the poem   
Egg Horror Poem
1999
Laurel Winter
   won the award for the poem   
Why Goldfish Shouldn't Use Power Tools
1998
Lawrence Schimel
   won the award for the poem   
How to Make a Human
2002
Lucius Shepard
   won the award for the poem   
White Trains
1988
Margaret B. Simon
   won the award for the poem   
Variants of the Obsolete
1996
Megan Arkenberg
   won the award for the poem   
The Curator Speaks In The Department Of Dead Languages
2012
Michael Bishop
   won the award for the poem   
For the Lady of a Physicist
1979
Mike Allen
   won the award for the poem   
The Journey to Kailash
2007
Mike Allen
   won the award for the poem   
The Strip Search
2006
Patrick McKinnon
   won the award for the poem   
Dear Spacemen
1990
Raymond DiZazzo
   won the award for the poem   
On the Speed of Sight
1982
Rebecca Marjesdatter
   won the award for the poem   
Grimoire
2000
Rich Ristow
   won the award for the poem   
The Graven Idol's Godheart
2007
Robert Frazier
   won the award for the poem   
Salinity
1989
Roger Dutcher
   won the award for the poem   
Just Distance
2004
Ruth Berman
   won the award for the poem   
Potherb Gardening
2003
Siv Cedering
   won the award for the poem   
A Letterfrom Caroline Herschel (1750-1848)
1985
Sonya Dorman
   won the award for the poem   
Corruption of Metals
1978
Sonya Taaffe
   won the award for the poem   
Matlacihuatl's Gift
2003
Steve Eng
   won the award for the poem   
Storybooks and Treasure Maps
1979
Susan Palwick
   won the award for the poem   
The Neighbor's Wife
1986
Suzette Haden Elgin
   won the award for the poem   
Rocky Road to Hoe
1988
Terry A. Garey
   won the award for the poem   
Spotting UFO's While Canning Tomatoes
1997
Theodora Goss
   won the award for the poem   
Octavia Is Lost in the Hall of Masks
2004
Thomas M. Disch
   won the award for the poem   
On Science Fiction
1981
Tim Pratt
   won the award for the poem   
Soul Searching
2005
Ursula K. Le Guin
   won the award for the poem   
The Well of Baln
1982
W. Gregory Stewart and Robert Frazier
   won the award for the poem   
Basement Flats: Redefining the Burgess Shale
1994
W. Gregory Stewart
   won the award for the poem   
The Button and What You Know
1992
W. Gregory Stewart
   won the award for the poem   
Daedalus
1987
W. Gregory Stewart
   won the award for the poem   
Day Omega
1997
William J. Daciuk
   won the award for the poem   
To Be from Earth
1993
William John Watkins
   won the award for the poem   
We Die As Angels
2002


Facts contributed by:


Bowler








   About - Terms - Privacy Log In