HomeFactopediaBrainoffsRankingsCommunityLog In
You know 0 facts


Saturn Awards - Directors

Your overall rating on Saturn Awards - Directors =
0%
Your best rally score on Saturn Awards - Directors = 0 facts

Play Fact Master on Saturn Awards - Directors    

Challenge Friends to a Brainoff on Saturn Awards - Directors    

Play a Rally Game on Saturn Awards - Directors    



The Saturn Award is an award presented annually by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films to honor the top works in science fiction, fantasy, and horror in film, television, and home video. The Saturn Awards were devised by Dr. Donald A. Reed in 1972, who felt that films within those genres were never given the appreciation they deserved at that time. The physical award is a representation of the planet Saturn, surrounded with a ring of film.

113 facts:

Alejandro Amenábar
   won for   
The Others (2001)
Best Horror Film
Alex Proyas
   won for   
Dark City (1998)
Best Science Fiction Film
Alfonso Cuarón
   won for   
Children of Men (2006)
Best Science Fiction Film
Alfonso Cuarón
   won for   
Gravity (2013)
Science Fiction Thriller
Andrew & Laurence Wachowski
   won for   
The Matrix (1999)
Best Science Fiction Film
Barry Sonnenfeld
   won for   
Men in Black (1997)
Best Science Fiction Film
Bryan Singer
   won for   
Apt Pupil (1998)
Best Horror Film
Bryan Singer
   won for   
Superman Returns (2006)
Best Fantasy Film
Bryan Singer
   won for   
X2: X-Men United (2003)
Best Science Fiction Film
Bryan Singer
   won for   
X-Men (2000)
Best Science Fiction Film
Carl Reiner
   won for   
Oh, God! (1977)
Best Fantasy Film
Chris Noonan
   won for   
Babe (1995)
Best Fantasy Film
Christopher Nolan
   won for   
Batman Begins (2005)
Best Fantasy Film
Christopher Nolan
   won for   
Inception (2010)
Best Science Fiction Film
Danny Boyle
   won for   
28 Days Later (2003)
Best Horror Film
David Cronenberg
   won for   
The Dead Zone (1983)
Best Horror Film
David Cronenberg
   won for   
The Fly (1986)
Best Horror Film
David Fincher
   won for   
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
Best Fantasy Film
Dan Curtis
   won for   
Burnt Offerings (1976)
Best Horror Film
Edgar Wright
   won for   
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
Best Horror Film
Francis Ford Coppola
   won for   
Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
Best Horror Film
Frank Marshall
   won for   
Arachnophobia (1989)
Best Horror Film
George Lucas
   won for   
Star Wars (1977)
Best Science Fiction Film
George Lucas
   won for   
Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith (2005)
Best Science Fiction Film
George Roy Hill
   won for   
Slaughterhouse-Five (1972)
Best Science Fiction Film
Gordon Hessler
   won for   
The Golden Voyage of Sinbad (1973)
Best Fantasy Film
Gore Verbinski
   won for   
The Ring (2002)
Best Horror Film
Graham Baker
   won for   
Alien Nation (1988)
Best Science Fiction Film
Gregory Hoblit
   won for   
Frequency (2000)
Best Fantasy Film
Guillermo Del Toro
   won for   
Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008)
Best Horror Film
Henry Selick
   won for   
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
Best Fantasy Film
Irvin Kershner
   won for   
The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
Best Science Fiction Film
Ivan Reitman
   won for   
Ghostbusters (1984)
Best Fantasy Film
Jack Clayton
   won for   
Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983)
Best Fantasy Film
James Cameron
   won for   
Aliens (1986)
Best Science Fiction Film
James Cameron
   won for   
Avatar (2009)
Best Science Fiction Film
James Cameron
   won for   
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Best Science Fiction Film
James Cameron
   won for   
The Terminator (1984)
Best Science Fiction Film
James Frawley
   won for   
The Muppet Movie (1979)
Best Fantasy Film
James Gunn
   won for   
Guardians Of The Galaxy (2014)
Superhero Film
James Wong
   won for   
Final Destination (2000)
Best Horror Film
Jay Roach
   won for   
Austin Powers (1997)
Best Fantasy Film
Jeannot Szwarc
   won for   
Somewhere in Time (1980)
Best Fantasy Film
Jerry Zucker
   won for   
Ghost (1989)
Best Fantasy Film
Jim Hensen and Frank Oz
   won for   
The Dark Crystal (1982)
Best Fantasy Film
J.J. Abrams
   won for   
Super 8 (2011)
Best Science Fiction Film
Joe Dante
   won for   
Gremlins (1984)
Best Horror Film
Joe Dante
   won for   
The Howling (1980)
Best Horror Film
Joel Schumacher
   won for   
The Lost Boys (1987)
Best Horror Film
John Badham
   won for   
Dracula (1979)
Best Horror Film
John Landis
   won for   
An American Werewolf in London (1981)
Best Horror Film
Jonathan Demme
   won for   
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
Best Horror Film
Jon Favreau
   won for   
Iron Man (2008)
Best Science Fiction Film
Joss Whedon
   won for   
The Avengers (2012)
Best Superhero Film
Kevin Lima
   won for   
Enchanted (2007)
Best Fantasy Film
Matt Reeves
   won for   
Cloverfield (2007)
Best Science Fiction Film
Mel Brooks
   won for   
Young Frankenstein (1974)
Best Horror Film
Michael Anderson
   won for   
Doc Savage: The Man of Bronze (1974)
Best Fantasy Film
Michael Anderson
   won for   
Logan's Run (1976)
Best Science Fiction Film
Michael Bay
   won for   
Armageddon (1998)
Best Science Fiction Film
Michel Gondry
   won for   
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
Best Science Fiction Film
M. Night Shyamalan
   won for   
The Sixth Sense (1999)
Best Horror Film
Neil Jordan
   won for   
Interview With the Vampire (1994)
Best Horror Film
Neil Marshall
   won for   
The Descent (2006)
Best Horror Film
Nicholas Meyer
   won for   
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1992)
Best Science Fiction Film
Nick Castle
   won for   
The Boy Who Could Fly (1986)
Best Fantasy Film
Nicolas Gessner
   won for   
The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1977)
Best Horror Film
Norman Jewison
   won for   
Rollerball (1974)
Best Science Fiction Film
Paul Verhoeven
   won for   
RoboCop (1987)
Best Science Fiction Film
Paul Verhoeven
   won for   
Total Recall (1989)
Best Science Fiction Film
Peter Jackson
   won for   
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Best Fantasy Film
Peter Jackson
   won for   
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Best Fantasy Film
Peter Jackson
   won for   
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Best Fantasy Film
Peter Weir
   won for   
The Truman Show (1998)
Best Fantasy Film
Richard Donner
   won for   
Ladyhawke (1985)
Best Fantasy Film
Richard Donner
   won for   
Superman: The Movie (1978)
Best Science Fiction Film
Richard Fleischer
   won for   
Soylent Green (1973)
Best Science Fiction Film
Richard Lester & Richard Donner
   won for   
Superman II (1981)
Best Science Fiction Film
Richard Marquand
   won for   
Return of the Jedi (1983)
Best Science Fiction Film
Ridley Scott
   won for   
Alien (1979)
Best Science Fiction Film
Ridley Scott
   won for   
The Martian (2015)
Science Fiction Thriller
Rob Cohen
   won for   
Dragonheart (1996)
Best Fantasy Film
Robert Rodriguez
   won for   
From Dusk Till Dawn (1995)
Best Horror Film
Robert Zemeckis
   won for   
Back to the Future (1985)
Best Science Fiction Film
Robert Zemeckis
   won for   
Forrest Gump (1994)
Best Fantasy Film
Robert Zemeckis & Richard Williams
   won for   
Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)
Best Fantasy Film
Robin Hardy
   won for   
The Wicker Man (1978)
Best Horror Film
Rob Reiner
   won for   
The Princess Bride (1987)
Best Fantasy Film
Roland Emmerich
   won for   
Independence Day (1996)
Best Science Fiction Film
Roland Emmerich
   won for   
Stargate (1994)
Best Science Fiction Film
Ron Clements & John Musker
   won for   
Aladdin (1992)
Best Fantasy Film
Sam Raimi
   won for   
Army of Darkness (1993)
Best Horror Film
Sam Raimi
   won for   
Drag Me to Hell (2009)
Best Horror Film
Sam Raimi
   won for   
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
Best Fantasy Film
Scott Derrickson
   won for   
The Exorcism of Emily Rose (2005)
Best Horror Film
Spike Jonze
   won for   
Being John Malkovich (1999)
Best Fantasy Film
Steven Spielberg
   won for   
A.I. (2001)
Best Science Fiction Film
Steven Spielberg
   won for   
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
Best Science Fiction Film
Steven Spielberg
   won for   
Jurassic Park (1993)
Best Science Fiction Film
Steven Spielberg
   won for   
Minority Report (2002)
Best Science Fiction Film
Steven Spielberg
   won for   
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
Best Fantasy Film
Taylor Hackford
   won for   
The Devil's Advocate (1997)
Best Horror Film
Terry Gilliam
   won for   
12 Monkeys (1995)
Best Science Fiction Film
Tim Burton
   won for   
Beetlejuice (1988)
Best Horror Film
Tim Burton
   won for   
Edward Scissorhands (1991)
Best Fantasy Film
Tim Burton
   won for   
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
Best Horror Film
Tobe Hooper
   won for   
Poltergeist (1982)
Best Horror Film
Tom Holland
   won for   
Fright Night (1985)
Best Horror Film
Warren Beatty and Buck Henry
   won for   
Heaven Can Wait (1978)
Best Fantasy Film
Wes Craven
   won for   
Scream (1996)
Best Horror Film
William Crain
   won for   
Blacula (1972)
Best Horror Film
William Friedkin
   won for   
The Exorcist (1973)
Best Horror Film
Zack Snyder
   won for   
Watchmen (2009)
Best Fantasy Film


Facts contributed by:


Bowler








   About - Terms - Privacy Log In