HomeFactopediaBrainoffsRankingsCommunityLog In
You know 0 facts


Speakers Of The U.S. House Of Representatives

Your overall rating on Speakers Of The U.S. House Of Representatives =
0%
Your best rally score on Speakers Of The U.S. House Of Representatives = 0 facts

Play Fact Master on Speakers Of The U.S. House Of Representatives    

Challenge Friends to a Brainoff on Speakers Of The U.S. House Of Representatives    

Play a Rally Game on Speakers Of The U.S. House Of Representatives    



120 facts:

1st Congress
   the Speaker was   
Frederick A.C. Muhlenberg
Pennsylvania 1 -- April 1, 1789 to March 4, 1791 (A Lutheran minister and first Speaker. His father founded Lutheran Church in America.)
2nd Congress
   the Speaker was   
Jonathan Trumbull, Jr.
Connecticut 4 -- October 24, 1791 to March 4, 1793 (Brother of John Trumbull a noted painter of the American Revolution.
3rd Congress
   the Speaker was   
Frederick A.C. Muhlenberg
Pennsylvania -- December 2, 1793 to March 4, 1795
4th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Jonathan Dayton
New Jersey at large -- December 7, 1795 to March 4, 1797 (The youngest signer of the US Constitution. Dayton, Ohio is named for him.)
5th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Jonathan Dayton
New Jersey at large -- May 15, 1797 to March 4, 1799
6th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Theodore Sedgwick
Massachusetts 1 -- December 2, 1799 to March 4, 1801
7th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Nathaniel Macon
North Carolina 5 -- December 7, 1801 to March 4, 1803
8th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Nathaniel Macon
North Carolina 6 -- October 17, 1803 to March 4, 1805
9th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Nathaniel Macon
North Carolina 6 -- December 2, 1805 to March 4, 1807
10th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Joseph Bradley Varnum
Massachusetts 4 -- October 26, 1807 to March 4, 1809
11th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Joseph Bradley Varnum
Massachusetts 4 -- May 22, 1809 to March 4, 1811
12th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Henry Clay
Kentucky-5 -- November 4, 1811 to March 4, 1813 (Elected Speaker at age of 34, he was later known as The Great Compromiser for the Compromises of 1820 and 1850 over Slavery)
13th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Henry Clay
Kentucky-2 -- May 24, 1813 to January 19, 1814
13th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Langdon Cheves
South Carolina -- January 19, 1814 to March 4, 1815
14th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Henry Clay
Kentucky-2 -- December 4, 1815 to March 4, 1817
15th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Henry Clay
Kentucky-2 -- December 1, 1817 to March 4, 1819
16th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Henry Clay
Kentucky-2 -- December 6, 1819 to October 28, 1820
16th Congress
   the Speaker was   
John W. Taylor
New York -- November 15, 1820 to March 4, 1821
17th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Philip Pendleton Barbour
Virginia -- December 4, 1821 to March 4, 1823
18th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Henry Clay
Kentucky-3 -- December 1, 1823 to March 4, 1825
19th Congress
   the Speaker was   
John W. Taylor
New York -- December 5, 1825 to March 4, 1827
20th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Andrew Stevenson
Virginia -- December 3, 1827 to March 4, 1829
21st Congress
   the Speaker was   
Andrew Stevenson
Virginia -- December 7, 1829 to March 4, 1831
22nd Congress
   the Speaker was   
Andrew Stevenson
Virginia -- December 5, 1831 to March 4, 1833
23rd Congress
   the Speaker was   
John Bell
Tennessee -- June 2, 1834 to March 4, 1835 (One of three candidates to lose to Abraham Lincoln for President in 1860)
24th Congress
   the Speaker was   
James Polk
Tennessee -- December 7, 1835 to March 4, 1837 (Elected 11th US President 1845-1849)
25th Congress
   the Speaker was   
James Polk
Tennessee -- September 4, 1837 to March 4, 1839
26th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Robert Mercer Taliaferro Hunter
Virginia -- December 16, 1839 to March 4, 1841 (He later served as Secretary of State for The Confederacy 1861-1862)
27th Congress
   the Speaker was   
John White
Kentucky-9 -- May 31, 1841 to March 4, 1843
28th Congress
   the Speaker was   
John Winston Jones
Virginia -- December 4, 1843 to March 4, 1845
29th Congress
   the Speaker was   
John Wesley Davis
Indiana -- December 1, 1845 to March 4, 1847
30th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Robert Charles Winthrop
Massachusetts-1 -- December 6, 1847 to March 4, 1849 (A Great-great grandfather of 2004 Presidential Candidate Senator John Kerry)
31st Congress
   the Speaker was   
Howell Cobb
Georgia -- December 22, 1849 to March 4 1851
32nd Congress
   the Speaker was   
Linn Boyd
Kentucky-1 -- December 1, 1851 to March 4, 1853
33rd Congress
   the Speaker was   
Linn Boyd
Kentucky-1 -- December 5. 1853 to March 4, 1855
34th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Nathaniel Prentice Banks
Massachusetts-7 -- February 2, 1856 to March 4, 1857 (After 2 months debate he was elected Speaker on 133rd ballot. He served as a Union General during US Civil War.)
35th Congress
   the Speaker was   
James Lawrence Orr
South Carolina -- December 7, 1857 to March 4, 1859 (served in Confederate Senate during US Civil War from South Carolina)
36th Congress
   the Speaker was   
William Pennington
New Jersey-5 -- February 1, 1860 to March 4, 1861
37th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Galusha A. Grow
Pennsylvania-14 -- July 4, 1861 to March 4, 1863
38th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Schuyler Colfax
Indiana -- December 7, 1863 to March 4, 1865 (Elected Vice President in 1868 and served with President Grant in his first term)
39th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Schuyler Colfax
Indiana -- December 4, 1865 to March 4, 1867
40th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Schuyler Colfax
Indiana -- March 4, 1867 to March 3, 1869
40th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Theodore Medad Pomeroy
New York -- March 3, 1869 to March 4, 1869 (Shortest tenure as Speaker only one day!)
41st Congress
   the Speaker was   
James G. Blaine
Maine -- March 4, 1869 to March 4, 1871 (He Ran for US President vs Grover Cleveland in 1892)
42nd Congress
   the Speaker was   
James G. Blaine
Maine -- March 4, 1871 to March 4, 1873
43rd Congress
   the Speaker was   
James G. Blaine
Maine -- December 1 1873 to March 4, 1875
44th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Michael C. Kerr
Indiana -- December 6, 1875 to August 19, 1876
44th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Samuel J. Randall
Pennsylvania-3 -- December 4, 1876 to March 4, 1877
45th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Samuel J. Randall
Pennsylvania-3 -- October 15, 1877 to March 4, 1879
46th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Samuel J. Randall
Pennsylvania-3 -- March 18, 1879 to March 4, 1881
47th Congress
   the Speaker was   
J. Warren Kiefer
Ohio -- December 5, 1881 to March 4, 1883
48th Congress
   the Speaker was   
John Griffin Carlisle
Kentucky-6 --December 3, 1883 to March 4, 1885
49th Congress
   the Speaker was   
John Griffin Carlisle
Kentucky-6 -- December 7, 1885 to March 4, 1887
50th Congress
   the Speaker was   
John Griffin Carlisle
Kentucky-6 -- December 5, 1887 to March 4, 1889
51st Congress
   the Speaker was   
Thomas Brackett Reed
Maine -- December 2, 1889 to March 4, 1891
52nd Congress
   the Speaker was   
Charles Frederick Crisp
Georgia -- December 8, 1891 to March 4, 1893
53rd Congress
   the Speaker was   
Charles Frederick Crisp
Georgia -- August 7, 1893 to March 4, 1895
54th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Thomas Brackett Reed
Maine -- December 2, 1895 to March 4, 1897 (His famous dictum: The best system is to have one party govern and the other party watch.)
55th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Thomas Brackett Reed
Maine -- March 15, 1897 to March 4, 1899
56th Congress
   the Speaker was   
David B. Henderson
Iowa -- December 4, 1899 to March 4, 1901
57th Congress
   the Speaker was   
David B. Henderson
Iowa -- December 2, 1901 to March 4, 1903 (Born In Scotland in 1840, first Speaker from Iowa and from a state west of the Mississippi River.)
58th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Joseph Gurney Cannon
Illinois -- November 9, 1903 to March 4, 1905 (Second longest serving Republican Speaker in History)
59th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Joseph Gurney Cannon
Illinois -- December 4, 1905 to March 4, 1907
60th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Joseph Gurney Cannon
Illinois -- December 2, 1907 to March 4, 1909
61st Congress
   the Speaker was   
Joseph Gurney Cannon
Illinois -- March 15, 1909 to March 4, 1911
62nd Congress
   the Speaker was   
Champ Clark
Missouri -- April 4, 1911 to March 4, 1913
63rd Congress
   the Speaker was   
Champ Clark
Missouri -- April 7, 1913 to March 4, 1915
64th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Champ Clark
Missouri -- December 6, 1915 to March 4, 1917
65th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Champ Clark
Missouri -- April 2, 1917 to March 4, 1919
66th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Frederick Gillett
Massachusetts-2 -- May 19, 1919 to March 4. 1921
67th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Frederick Gillett
Massachusetts-2 -- April 11, 1921 to March 4, 1923
68th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Frederick Gillett
Massachusetts-2 -- December 3, 1923 to March 4, 1925
69th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Nicholas Longworth
Ohio-1 -- December 7, 1925 to March 4, 1927 (He married Alice Roosevelt, the daughter of President Theodore Roosevelt in 1906)
70th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Nicholas Longworth
Ohio-1 -- December 5, 1927 to March 4, 1929
71st Congress
   the Speaker was   
Nicholas Longworth
Ohio-1 -- April 15, 1929 to March 4, 1931
72nd Congress
   the Speaker was   
John Nance Garner
Texas-15 -- December 7, 1931 to March 4, 1933 (Elected As Franklin Roosevelt's first Vice President in 1932.)
73rd Congress
   the Speaker was   
Henry T. Rainey
Illinois -- March 9, 1933 to March 4, 1935
74th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Joseph Wellington Byrns
Tennessee -- January 3 1935 - June 4, 1936 (Died In Office as Speaker)
74th Congress
   the Speaker was   
William Brockman Bankhead
Alabama-6 -- June 4, 1936 to January 3, 1937 (Father of actress Tallulah Bankhead)
75th Congress
   the Speaker was   
William Brockman Bankhead
Alabama-6 -- Jannuary 5, 1937 to January 3, 1939
76th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Sam Rayburn
Texas-4 -- September 16, 1940 to January 3, 1941
76th Congress
   the Speaker was   
William Brockman Bankhead
Alabama-6 -- January 3, 1939 to September 15, 1940 (Died In office as Speaker)
77th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Sam Rayburn
Texas-4 -- January 3, 1941 to January 3, 1943
78th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Sam Rayburn
Texas-4 -- January 6, 1943 to January 3, 1945
79th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Sam Rayburn
Texas-4 -- January 3, 1945 to January 3, 1947
80th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Joseph William Martin Jr
Massachusetts-14 -- January 3 1947 to January 3, 1949
81st Congress
   the Speaker was   
Sam Rayburn
Texas-4 -- January 3, 1949 to January 3, 1951
82nd Congress
   the Speaker was   
Sam Rayburn
Texas-4 -- January 3, 1951
83rd Congress
   the Speaker was   
Joseph William Martin Jr
Massachusetts-14 January 3 1953 to January 3, 1955
84th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Sam Rayburn
Texas-4 -- January 3, 1955 to January 3, 1957
85th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Sam Rayburn
Texas-4 -- January 3, 1957 to January 3, 1959
86th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Sam Rayburn
Texas-4 -- January 3, 1959 to January 3, 1961 (Longest Serving Speaker 17 years, considered to be the most effective Speaker in American History)
87th Congress
   the Speaker was   
John McCormack
Massachusetts-12 -- Januuary 10, 1962 to January 3, 1963
87th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Sam Rayburn
Texas-4 -- January 3, 1961 to November 16, 1961
88th Congress
   the Speaker was   
John McCormack
Massachusetts-9 -- January 9, 1963 to January 3, 1965
89th Congress
   the Speaker was   
John McCormack
Massachusetts-9 -- January 4, 1965 to January 3, 1967
90th Congress
   the Speaker was   
John McCormack
Massachusetts-9 -- January 10, 1967 to January 3, 1969
91st Congress
   the Speaker was   
John McCormack
Massachusetts-9 -- January 3, 1969 to January 3, 1971
92nd Congress
   the Speaker was   
Carl Albert
Oklahoma-3 -- January 21, 1971 to January 3, 1973
93rd Congress
   the Speaker was   
Carl Albert
Oklahoma-3 -- January 3, 1973 to January 3, 1975
94th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Carl Albert
Oklahoma-3 -- January 14, 1975 to January 3, 1977
95th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Thomas "Tip" O'Neill
Massachusetts-8 -- January 4, 1977 to January 3, 1979
96th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Thomas "Tip" O'Neill
Massachusetts-8 --
97th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Thomas "Tip" O'Neill
Massachusetts-8 --
98th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Thomas "Tip" O'Neill
Massachusetts-8 -- January 3, 1983 to January 3, 1985
99th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Thomas "Tip" O'Neill
Massachusetts-8 -- January 3, 1985- January 3, 1987 (Second Longest Serving Speaker after Sam Rayburn)
100th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Jim Wright
Texas-12 -- January 6, 1987 to January 3, 1989
101st Congress
   the Speaker was   
Jim Wright
Texas-12 -- January 3, 1989 to June 6, 1989
101st Congress
   the Speaker was   
Tom Foley
Washington-5 -- June 6, 1989 to January 3, 1991
102nd Congress
   the Speaker was   
Tom Foley
Washington-5 -- January 3, 1991 to January 3, 1993
103rd Congress
   the Speaker was   
Tom Foley
Washington-5 -- January 5, 1993 to January 3, 1995
104th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Newt Gingrich
Georgia-6 -- January 4, 1995 to January 3, 1997
105th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Newt Gingrich
Georgia-6 -- January 7, 1997 to January 3, 1999
106th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Dennis Hastert
Illinois-14 -- January 6, 1999 to January 3, 2001
107th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Dennis Hastert
Illinois-14 -- January 3, 2001 to January 3, 2003
108th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Dennis Hastert
Illinois-14 -- January 7, 2003 to January 3, 2005
109th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Dennis Hastert
Illinois-14 -- January 3, 2005 to January 4, 2007
110th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Nancy Pelosi
California-8 -- January 4, 2007 to January 5, 2009
111th Congress
   the Speaker was   
Nancy Pelosi
California-8 -- January 5, 2009 to January 5, 2011
112th Congress
   the Speaker was   
John Boehner
Ohio-8 -- January 5, 2011 to ____


Facts contributed by:


Allan R. Matthes








   About - Terms - Privacy Log In