HomeFactopediaBrainoffsRankingsCommunityLog In
You know 0 facts


The Miles Franklin Award for Australian Literature

Your overall rating on The Miles Franklin Award for Australian Literature =
0%
Your best rally score on The Miles Franklin Award for Australian Literature = 0 facts

Play Fact Master on The Miles Franklin Award for Australian Literature    

Challenge Friends to a Brainoff on The Miles Franklin Award for Australian Literature    

Play a Rally Game on The Miles Franklin Award for Australian Literature    



The Miles Franklin Literary Award is an annual literary prize for the best Australian ‘published novel or play portraying Australian life in any of its phases’. The award was set up according to the will of Miles Franklin (1879 – 1954), who is best known for writing the Australian classic My Brilliant Career (published in 1901) and for bequeathing her estate to fund this award.

59 facts:

1957
   the award was won by   
Voss by Patrick White
1958
   the award was won by   
To the Islands by Randolph Stow
1959
   the award was won by   
The Big Fellow by Vance Palmer
1960
   the award was won by   
The Irishman by Elizabeth O'Conner
1961
   the award was won by   
Riders in the Chariot by Patrick White
1962
   the award was won by   
The Cupboard Under the Stairs by George Turner
1962
   the award was won by   
The Well Dressed Explorer by Thea Astley
1963
   the award was won by   
Careful He Might Hear You by Sumner Locke Elliott
1964
   the award was won by   
My Brother Jack by George Johnston
1965
   the award was won by   
The Slow Natives by Thea Astley
1966
   the award was won by   
Trap by Peter Mathers
1967
   the award was won by   
Bring Larks and Heroes by Thomas Keneally
1968
   the award was won by   
Three Cheers for the Paraclete by Thomas Keneally
1969
   the award was won by   
Clean Straw for Nothing by George Johnston
1970
   the award was won by   
A Horse of Air by Dal Stivens
1971
   the award was won by   
The Unknown Industrial Prisoner by David Ireland
1972
   the award was won by   
The Acolyte by Thea Astley
1974
   the award was won by   
The Mango Tree by Ronald McKie
1975
   the award was won by   
Poor Fellow My Country by Xavier Herbert
1976
   the award was won by   
The Glass Canoe by David Ireland
1977
   the award was won by   
Swords and Crowns and Rings by Ruth Park
1978
   the award was won by   
Tirra Lirra by the River by Jessica Anderson
1979
   the award was won by   
A Woman of the Future by David Ireland
1980
   the award was won by   
The Impersonators by Jessica Anderson
1981
   the award was won by   
Bliss by Peter Carey
1982
   the award was won by   
Just Relations by Rodney Hall
1984
   the award was won by   
Shallows by Tim Winton
1985
   the award was won by   
The Doubleman by Christopher Koch
1986
   the award was won by   
The Well by Elizabeth Jolley
1987
   the award was won by   
Dancing on Coral by Glenda Adams
1989
   the award was won by   
Oscar and Lucinda by Peter Carey
1990
   the award was won by   
Oceana Fine by Tom Flood
1991
   the award was won by   
The Great World by David Malouf
1992
   the award was won by   
Cloudstreet by Tim Winton
1993
   the award was won by   
The Ancestor Game by Alex Miller
1994
   the award was won by   
The Grisly Wife by Rodney Hall
1995
   the award was won by   
The Hand That Signed the Paper by Helen Demidenko
Also in 1995 notable runner-ups included: Death of a River Guide by Richard Flanagan Dark Places by Kate Greenville A Mortality Tale by Jay Verney, More recent winners are 2007: Carpentaria by Alexis Wright, 2001: Dark Palace by Frank Moorhouse, 2005: The White Earth by Andrew McGahan, 1985: The Doubleman by Christopher Koch
1996
   the award was won by   
Highways to a War by Christopher Koch
1997
   the award was won by   
The Glade Within the Grove by David Foster
1998
   the award was won by   
Jack Maggs by Peter Carey
1999
   the award was won by   
Eucalyptus by Murray Bail
2000
   the award was won by   
Benang by Kim Scott
2000
   the award was won by   
Drylands by Thea Astley
2001
   the award was won by   
Dark Palace by Frank Moorhouse
2002
   the award was won by   
Dirt Music by Tim Winton
2003
   the award was won by   
Journey to the Stone Country by Alex Miller
2004
   the award was won by   
The Great Fire by Shirley Hazzard
2005
   the award was won by   
The White Earth by Andrew McGahan
2006
   the award was won by   
The Ballad of Desmond Kale by Roger McDonald
2007
   the award was won by   
Carpentaria by Alexis Wright
2008
   the award was won by   
The Time We Have Taken by Steven Carroll
2009
   the award was won by   
Breath by Tim Winton
2010
   the award was won by   
Truth by Peter Temple
2011
   the award was won by   
That Dream Dance by Kim Scott
2012
   the award was won by   
All That I Am by Anna Funder
2013
   the award was won by   
Questions Of Travel by Michelle De Krestser
2014
   the award was won by   
All The Birds Singing by Evie Wyld
2015
   the award was won by   
The Eye Of The Sheep by Sofie Laguna
2016
   the award was won by   
Black Rock White City by A. S. Patrić


Facts contributed by:


Bowler








   About - Terms - Privacy Log In