HomeFactopediaBrainoffsRankingsCommunityLog In
You know 0 facts


World Fantasy Awards

Your overall rating on World Fantasy Awards =
0%
Your best rally score on World Fantasy Awards = 0 facts

Play Fact Master on World Fantasy Awards    

Challenge Friends to a Brainoff on World Fantasy Awards    

Play a Rally Game on World Fantasy Awards    



The World Fantasy Awards are annual, international awards given to authors and artists who have demonstrated outstanding achievement in the field of fantasy. Since 1975, when they were first awarded, they have been handed out at the World Fantasy Convention.

155 facts:

Albert E. Cowdrey
   won the award for   
Queen for a Day (2002)
Short Fiction
Andy Duncan
   won the award for   
Beluthahatchie and Other Stories (2001)
Best Collection
Andy Duncan
   won the award for   
The Pottawatomie Giant (2001)
Short Fiction
Andy Duncan / Ellen Klages
   won the award for   
Wakulla Springs (2014)
Best Novello
Angela Slatter
   won the award for   
The Bitterwood Bible And Other Recountings (2015)
Best Collection, tied
Avram Davidson
   won the award for   
The Enquiries of Doctor Eszterhazy (1976)
Best Collection/Anthology
Avram Davidson
   won the award for   
Naples (1979)
Short Fiction
Bradley Denton
   won the award for   
The Calvin Coolidge Home for Dead Comedians / A Conflagration Artist (1995)
Best Collection
Brian McNaughton
   won the award for   
The Throne of Bones (1998)
Best Collection
Bruce Holland Rogers
   won the award for   
Don Ysidro (2004)
Short Fiction
Bruce Holland Rogers
   won the award for   
The Keyhole Opera (2006)
Best Collection
Caitlin R. Kiernan
   won the award for   
The Ape's Wife And Other Stories (2014)
Best Collection
Caitlin R. Kiernan
   won the award for   
The Prayer Of Ninety Cats (2014)
Best Short Story
Carol Emshwiller
   won the award for   
The Start of the End of It All (1991)
Best Collection
Charles De Lint
   won the award for   
Moonlight and Vines (2000)
Best Collection
Charles L. Grant
   won the award for   
Nightmare Seasons (1983)
Best Collection/Anthology
Charles L. Grant
   won the award for   
Shadows (1979)
Best Collection/Anthology
China Miéville
   won the award for   
The City & The City (2010)
Best Novel
Christopher Priest
   won the award for   
The Prestive (1996)
Best Novel
Clive Barker
   won the award for   
Clive Barker's Books of Blood I, II, III (1985)
Best Collection/Anthology
Daryl Gregory
   won the award for   
We Are All Completely Fine (2015)
Best Novello
David J. Schow
   won the award for   
Red Light (1987)
Short Fiction
David Mitchell
   won the award for   
The Bone Clocks (2015)
Best Novel
Dennis Etchison
   won the award for   
The Dark Country (1982)
Short Fiction
Dan Simmons
   won the award for   
Song of Kali (1986)
Best Novel
Dan Simmons
   won the award for   
This Year's Class Picture (1993)
Short Fiction
Elizabeth A. Lynn
   won the award for   
Watchtower (1980)
Best Novel
Elizabeth Hand
   won the award for   
Bibliomancy (2004)
Best Collection
Elizabeth Hand
   won the award for   
Illyria (2008)
Best Novella
Elizabeth Hand
   won the award for   
Last Summer at Mars Hill (1995)
Best Novella
Elizabeth Hand
   won the award for   
The Maiden Flight Of McCauley's Bellerophone (2011)
Best Novella
Fred Chappell
   won the award for   
The Lodger (1994)
Short Fiction
Fred Chappell
   won the award for   
The Somewhere Doors (1992)
Short Fiction
Fritz Leiber
   won the award for   
Belsen Express (1976)
Short Fiction
Fritz Leiber
   won the award for   
Our Lady of Darkness (1978)
Best Novel
Gene Wolfe
   won the award for   
The Shadow of the Torturer (1981)
Best Novel
Gene Wolfe
   won the award for   
Solder of Sidon (2007)
Best Novel
Gene Wolfe
   won the award for   
Storeys from the Old Hotel (1989)
Best Collection
George R. R. Martin
   won the award for   
The Skin Trade (1989)
Best Novella
George Saunders
   won the award for   
CommComm (2006)
Short Fiction
Graham Joyce
   won the award for   
The Facts of Life (2003)
Best Novel
Greer Gilman
   won the award for   
A Crowd of Bone (2004)
Best Novella
Gregory Norman Bossert
   won the award for   
The Telling (2013)
Best Short Story
Guy Gavriel Kay
   won the award for   
Ysabel (2008)
Best Novel
G. Willow Wilson
   won the award for   
Alif The Unseen (2013)
Best Novel
Gwyneth Jones
   won the award for   
The Grass Princess (1996)
Short Fiction
Gwyneth Jones
   won the award for   
Seven Tales and a Fable (1996)
Best Collection
Harlan Ellison
   won the award for   
Angry Candy (1989)
Best Collection
Haruki Murakami
   won the award for   
Kafka on the Shore (2006)
Best Novel
Helen Marshall
   won the award for   
Gifts For The One Who Comes After (2015)
Best Collection, tied
Howard Waldrop
   won the award for   
The Ugly Chickens (1981)
Short Fiction
Hugh B. Cave
   won the award for   
Murgunstrumm and Others (1978)
Best Collection/Anthology
Ian R. MacLeod
   won the award for   
The Chop Girl (2000)
Short Fiction
Ian R. MacLeod
   won the award for   
The Summer Isles (1999)
Best Novella
Jack Cady
   won the award for   
The Sons of Noah and Other Stores (1993)
Best Collection
Jack Vance
   won the award for   
Lyonesse: Madouc (1990)
Best Novel
James Morrow
   won the award for   
Only Begotten Daughter (1991)
Best Novel
James Morrow
   won the award for   
Towing Jehovah (1995)
Best Novel
James P. Blaylock
   won the award for   
Paper Dragons (1986)
Short Fiction
James P. Blaylock
   won the award for   
Thirteen Phantasms (1997)
Short Fiction
James Tiptree, Jr.
   won the award for   
Tales of the Quintana Roo (1987)
Best Collection/Anthology
Jeffrey Ford
   won the award for   
Botch Town (2007)
Best Novella
Jeffrey Ford
   won the award for   
Creation (2003)
Short Fiction
Jeffrey Ford
   won the award for   
The Drowned Life (2009)
Jeffrey Ford
   won the award for   
The Fantasy Writer's Assistant and Other Stories (2003)
Best Collection
Jeffrey Ford
   won the award for   
The Physiognomy (1998)
Best Novel
Jeffrey Ford
   won the award for   
The Shadow Year (2009)
Best Novel - Tie
Jeff VanderMeer
   won the award for   
The Transformation of Martin Lake (2000)
Best Novella
Jessica Amada Salmonson
   won the award for   
Amazons! (1980)
Best Collection/Anthology
Joe Hill
   won the award for   
Voluntary Committal (2006)
Best Novella
Joel Lane
   won the award for   
Where Furnaces Burn (2013)
Best Collection
John Crowley
   won the award for   
Great Work of Time (1990)
Best Novella
John Crowley
   won the award for   
Little, Big (1982)
Best Novel
John M. Ford
   won the award for   
The Dragon Waiting (1984)
Best Novel
John M. Ford
   won the award for   
Winter Solstice, Camelot Station (1989)
Short Fiction
Jonathan Carroll
   won the award for   
Friend's Best Man (1988)
Short Fiction
Jonathan Lethem
   won the award for   
The Wall of the Sky, the Wall of the Eye (1997)
Best Collection
Jo Walton
   won the award for   
Tooth and Claw (2004)
Best Novel
Joyce Carol Oates
   won the award for   
Fossil-Figures (2011)
Best Short Story
Karen Joy Fowler
   won the award for   
Black Glass (1999)
Best Collection
Karen Joy Fowler
   won the award for   
The Pelican Bar (2010)
Best Short Story
Karen Joy Fowler
   won the award for   
What I Didn't See And Other Stories (2011)
Best Collection
Kathryn Cramer & Peter D. Pautz
   won the award for   
The Architecture of Fear (1988)
Best Anthology
Kelly Link
   won the award for   
The Specialist's Hat (1999)
Short Fiction
Ken Grimwood
   won the award for   
Replay (1988)
Best Novel
Ken Liu
   won the award for   
The Paper Menagerie (2012)
Best Short Story
Kij Johnson
   won the award for   
26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss (2009)
Short Fiction
Kij Johnson
   won the award for   
At The Mouth Of The River Of Bees (2013)
Best Collection
Kirby McCauley
   won the award for   
Dark Forces (1981)
Best Collection/Anthology
Kirby McCauley
   won the award for   
Frights (1977)
Best Collection/Anthology
K. J. Parker
   won the award for   
Let Maps To Others (2013)
Best Novella
K.J. Parker
   won the award for   
A Small Price To Pay For Birdsong (2012)
Best Novella
Laird Barron
   won the award for   
Hand Of Glory (2013)
Best Novella
Lavie Tidhar
   won the award for   
Osama (2012)
Best Novel
Lewis Shiner
   won the award for   
Glimpses (1994)
Best Novel
Louise Erdrich
   won the award for   
The Antelope Wife (1999)
Best Novel
Lucius Shepard
   won the award for   
The Ends of the Earth (1992)
Best Collection
Ludmilla Petrushevskaya
   won the award for   
There Once Lived A Woman Who Tried To Kill Her Neighbor's Baby: Scary Fairy Tales (2010)
Best Colection
Manly Wade Wellman
   won the award for   
Worse Things Waiting (1975)
Best Collection/Anthology
Margo Lanagan
   won the award for   
Black Juice (2005)
Best Collection
Margo Lanagan
   won the award for   
Sea-Hearts (2010)
Best Novella
Margo Lanagan
   won the award for   
Singer My Sister Down (2005)
Short Fiction
Margo Lanagan
   won the award for   
Tender Morsels (2009)
Best Novel - Tie
Mark Helprin
   won the award for   
A City in Winter (1997)
Best Novella
Martin Scott
   won the award for   
Thraxas (2000)
Best Novel
Michael Moorcock
   won the award for   
Gloriana (1979)
Best Novel
Michael Shea
   won the award for   
The Growlimb (2005)
Best Novella
Michael Shea
   won the award for   
Nifft the Lean (1983)
Best Novel
Michael Swanwick
   won the award for   
Radio Waves (1996)
Best Novella
M. Rickert
   won the award for   
Journey Into the Kingdom (2007)
Short Fiction
M. Rickert
   won the award for   
Map of Dreams (2007)
Best Collection
Nalo Hopkinson
   won the award for   
Skin Folk (2002)
Best Collection
Neil Gaiman & Charles Vess
   won the award for   
A Midsummers Night's Dream (1991)
Short Fiction
N.K. Jemisin
   won the award for   
The Killing Moon (2013)
Best Novel
Nnedi Okorafor
   won the award for   
Who Fears Death (2011)
Best Novel
Pater Straub
   won the award for   
The Ghost Village (1993)
Best Novella
Pat Murphy
   won the award for   
Bones (1991)
Best Novella
Patricia A. McKillip
   won the award for   
The Forgotten Beasts of Eld (1975)
Best Novel
Patrick Suskind
   won the award for   
Perfume (1987)
Best Novel
P.D. Cacek
   won the award for   
Dust Motes (1998)
Short Fiction
Peter Straug
   won the award for   
Koko (1989)
Best Novel
Rachel Pollack
   won the award for   
Godmother Night (1997)
Best Novel
Ramsey Campbell
   won the award for   
Alone With the Horrors (1994)
Best Collection
Ramsey Campbell
   won the award for   
The Chimney (1978)
Short Fiction
Ramsey Campbell
   won the award for   
Mackintosh Willy (1980)
Short Fiction
Richard Bowes
   won the award for   
If Angels Fight (2009)
Best Novella
Richard Bowes
   won the award for   
Streetcar Dreams (1998)
Best Novella
Richard Matheson
   won the award for   
Bid Time Return (1976)
Best Novel
Robert Aickman
   won the award for   
Pages From a Young Girl's Journal (1975)
Short Fiction
Robert Holdstock & Garry Kilworth
   won the award for   
The Ragthorn (1992)
Best Novella
Robert Holdstock
   won the award for   
Mythago Wood (1985)
Best Novel
Robert R. McCammon
   won the award for   
Boy's Life (1992)
Best Novel
Robertson Davies
   won the award for   
High Spirtis (1984)
Best Collection/Anthology
Robin McKinley
   won the award for   
Imaginary Lands (1986)
Best Collection/Anthology
Rob Shearman
   won the award for   
Tiny Deaths (2008)
Best Collection/Anthology
Russell Kirk
   won the award for   
There's a Long, Long Trail A-Winding (1977)
Short Fiction
Scott Baker
   won the award for   
Still Life With Scorpion (1985)
Short Fiction
Scott Nicolay
   won the award for   
Do You Like To Look At Monsters? (2015)
Best Short Story
Sofia Samatar
   won the award for   
A Stranger In Olondria (2014)
Best Novel
S.P. Somtow
   won the award for   
The Bird Catcher (2002)
Best Novella
Stephen King
   won the award for   
The Man in the Black Suit (1995)
Short Fiction
Steven Millhauser
   won the award for   
The Illusionist (1990)
Short Fiction
Steve Rasnic & Melanie Tem
   won the award for   
The Man on the Ceiling (2001)
Best Novella
Susanna Clarke
   won the award for   
Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell (2005)
Best Novel
Tanith Lee
   won the award for   
Elle Est Trois (La Mort) (1984)
Short Fiction
Tanith Lee
   won the award for   
The Gorgon (1983)
Short Fiction
Terri Windling & Mark Alan Arnold
   won the award for   
Elsewhere (1982)
Best Collection/Anthology
Terry Lamsley
   won the award for   
Under the Coast (1994)
Best Novella
Theodora Goss
   won the award for   
Singing of Mount Abora (2008)
Short Fiction
Tim Powers
   won the award for   
The Bible Repairman And Other Stories (2012)
Best Collection
Tim Powers
   won the award for   
Declare (2001)
Best Novel
Tim Powers
   won the award for   
Last Call (1993)
Best Novel
Ursula K. LeGuin
   won the award for   
The Other Wind (2002)
Best Novel
William Kotzwinkle
   won the award for   
Doctor Rat (1977)
Best Novel
Zoran Živkovic
   won the award for   
The Library (2003)
Best Novella


Facts contributed by:


Bowler








   About - Terms - Privacy Log In