HomeFactopediaBrainoffsRankingsCommunityLog In
You know 0 facts


Yachting - The America's Cup

Your overall rating on Yachting - The America's Cup =
0%
Your best rally score on Yachting - The America's Cup = 0 facts

Play Fact Master on Yachting - The America's Cup    

Challenge Friends to a Brainoff on Yachting - The America's Cup    

Play a Rally Game on Yachting - The America's Cup    



35 facts:

1851
   the winner was   
America
America (United States) defeated Aurora (England) at Isle of Wight 1-0
1870
   the winner was   
Magic
Magic (United States) defeated Cambria (England) at New York City 1-0
1871
   the winner was   
Columbia
Columbia (United States) defeated Livonia (England) at New York City 4-1
1876
   the winner was   
Madeleine
Madeleine (United States) defeated Countess of Dufferin (Canada) at New York City 2-0
1881
   the winner was   
Mischief
Mischief (United States) defeated Atalanta (Canada) at New York City 2-0
1885
   the winner was   
Puritan
Puritan (United States) defeated Genesta (England) at New York City 2-0
1886
   the winner was   
Mayflower
Mayflower (United States) defeated Galatea (England) at New York City 2-0
1887
   the winner was   
Volunteer
Volunteer (United States) defeated Thistle (Scotland) at New York City 2-0
1893
   the winner was   
Vigilant
Vigilant (United States) defeated Valkyrie II (England) at New York City 3-0
1895
   the winner was   
Defender
Defender (United States) defeated Valkyrie III (England) at New York City 3-0
1899
   the winner was   
Columbia
Columbia (United States) defeated Shamrock (Ireland) at New York City 3-0
1901
   the winner was   
Columbia
Columbia (United States) defeated Shamrock II (Ireland) at New York City 3-0
1903
   the winner was   
Reliance
Reliance (United States) defeated Shamrock III (Ireland) at New York City 3-0
1920
   the winner was   
Resolute
Resolute (United States) defeated Shamrock IV (Ireland) at New York City 3-2
1930
   the winner was   
Weatherly
Weatherly (United States) defeated Shamrock V (Northern Ireland) at Newport, Rhode Island 4-0
1934
   the winner was   
Rainbow
Rainbow (United States) defeated Endeavor (England) at Newport, Rhode Island 4-2
1937
   the winner was   
Ranger
Ranger (United States) defeated Endeavor III (England) at Newport, Rhode Island 4-0
1958
   the winner was   
Columbia
Columbia (United States) defeated Sceptre (England) at Newport, Rhode Island 4-0
1962
   the winner was   
Weatherly
Weatherly (United States) defeated Gretel (Australia) at Newport, Rhode Island 4-1
1964
   the winner was   
Constellation
Constellation (United States) defeated Sovereign (England) at Newport, Rhode Island 4-0
1967
   the winner was   
Intrepid
Intrepid (United States) defeated Dame Pattie (Australia) at Newport, Rhode Island 4-0
1970
   the winner was   
Intrepid
Intrepid (United States) defeated Gretel (Australia) at Newport, Rhode Island 4-1
1974
   the winner was   
Courageous
Courageous (United States) defeated Southern Cross (Australia) at Newport, Rhode Island 4-0
1977
   the winner was   
Courageous
Courageous (United States) defeated Australia (Australia) at Newport, Rhode Island 4-0
1980
   the winner was   
Freedom
Freedom (United States) defeated Australia (Australia) at Newport, Rhode Island 4-1
1983
   the winner was   
Australia II
Australia II (Australia) defeated Liberty (United States) at Newport, Rhode Island 4-3
1987
   the winner was   
Stars & Stripes
Stars & Stripes (United States) defeated Kookaburra III (Australia) at Fremantle, Western Australia 4-0
1988
   the winner was   
Stars & Stripes
Stars & Stripes (United States) defeated New Zealand Challenge (New Zealand) at San Diego, California 2-0
1992
   the winner was   
America³
America³ (United States) defeated Il Moro di Venezia (Italy) at San Diego, California 4-1
1995
   the winner was   
Black Magic
Black Magic (New Zealand) defeated Young America (United States) at San Diego, California 5-0
2000
   the winner was   
Team New Zealand
Team New Zealand (New Zealand) defeated Prada Challenge (Italy) at Aukland, New Zealand 5-0
2003
   the winner was   
Alinghi
Alinghi (Switzerland) defeated Team New Zealand (New Zealand) at Aukland, New Zealand 5-0
2007
   the winner was   
Alinghi
Alinghi (Switzerland) defeated Team New Zealand (New Zealand) at Valencia, Spain 5-2
2010
   the winner was   
BMW Oracle
BMW Oracle Racing (United States) (Golden Gate Yacht Club) "USA-17" defeated Alinghi (Switzerland) "Alinghi-5" at Valencia, Spain 2-0
2013
   the winner was   
Oracle Team U.S.A.
Oracle Team U.S.A. (Golden Gate Yacht Club) defeated Emirates Team New Zealand at San Francisco, 9-8


Facts contributed by:


Allan R. Matthes








   About - Terms - Privacy Log In